| Project/Area Number |
21K10210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Shiro 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10457236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
祢津 智久 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10457260)
西 裕美 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70403558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯周病菌 / 脳卒中 / 脳梗塞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、急性期脳卒中患者における細菌叢解析を含む歯周病菌感染の有無、および炎症マーカー、細菌のエンドトキシンを測定し発症および予後との関連性を検討するとともに、頭部MRIを用い歯周病菌感染が脳実質や小血管に及ぼす影響についての画像的な検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted to clarify the relationship between periodontitis and the incidence and prognosis of stroke. Serum periodontal antibody titers were measured in patients with acute stroke, and it was found that the higher the antibody titer against P. gingivalis, the higher the incidence of atrial fibrillation. In addition, the amounts of periodontal bacteria present on the tongue of acute stroke patients were measured by real-time PCR, and it was found that high F. nucleatum levels were independently and strongly associated with cerebral white matter lesions and prognosis 3 months after stroke onset.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、歯周病菌感染が脳卒中の発症や予後に強く関連していることが明らかとなった。特に、F.nucleatum菌の感染が脳梗塞の発症および転帰に強く影響している可能性が示された。本研究により、特異的細菌や口腔環境を標的とした脳卒中発症予防の発展および予後改善に向けた取り組みへの応用が期待できる。