Impact of tooth loss on health-related quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Naito Mariko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10378010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 建志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
西村 瑠美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80758219)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯数 / QOL / 口腔保健 / 疫学研究 / 歯牙喪失 / 口腔関連QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
歯牙喪失がQuality of Life(QOL)に与える影響を量的・質的に検討することを目的とする。量的研究では、既存のコホート研究データ(成人男女2万名)を用いてQOLにインパクトを与える歯数について分析を行い、カットオフ値を算出する。また、質的研究手法を用いたインタビュー調査を実施する。大規模な疫学研究データの歯科保健医療への利活用と新たな視座からのエビデンス蓄積に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the impact of tooth loss on quality of life. A cross-sectional analysis of data from dentists and community-dwelling elderly subjects was conducted. The results showed a positive association between the number of teeth and oral-related QOL for both men and women, with higher oral-related QOL demonstrated by those with 20 or more teeth. The results also suggested that wearing removable dentures and the type of denture may affect oral-related QOL. Among community-dwelling older adults, having 20 or more current teeth was strongly associated with subjective swallowing function and oral-related QOL. These findings suggest that the use of removable dentures, denture type, and oral function need to be included to clarify the relationship between the number of teeth and oral-related QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「歯の健康」は健康日本21の柱のひとつである。口腔の健康は機能面だけではなく、心理面や社会面にも影響を及ぼすことから、その維持増進は豊かな人生を送るための基盤となる。健康に関連するQOLは身体面、心理面、社会面、役割・機能面に影響を及ぼす。超高齢社会において、とりわけ高齢者のQOL維持は健康寿命の延伸に重要な意義を有しており、その過程において口腔の健康が果たす役割は大きいと考えられる。本研究は歯の喪失がQOLに与える影響を検討することを目的としている。研究成果は、臨床のみならず地域保健分野にも利活用が可能である。生涯の口腔の健康維持の礎となるエビデンスとなることが期待される。