Is periodontal disease a risk factor for gestational diabetes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hino Satoshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90359927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 大亮  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20335798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯性感染症 / 歯周病 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 口腔ケア / 口腔細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、『う蝕や歯周病は口腔内だけの問題ではない。』ことが明らかになっている。
しかしながら、種々の疾患治療のために当院を受診される有病者の口腔内は、惨憺たる有様である。今こそ、う蝕や歯周病を予防・治療して歯を大事にし、全身の健康に資するというマインドを国民の間に広く醸成しなければならない。
そのためには、まずは妊婦を対象に、周産期合併症のリスクを軽減し、児に良好な口腔環境を授け、健康な口腔を育むことを指導する母子歯科保健の充実が必要である。
本研究では、この啓発活動推進の根拠となるべきデータの集積を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the concept of disease prevention has long been ingrained in dental practice, the number of patients with periodontal disease is still increasing in all age groups, and the number of patients with dental caries after middle age is also increasing. Pregnancy is the time of greatest health consciousness, and it is also the time when human (newborn) teeth are being formed. After birth, the human oral microflora is transferred and formed mainly through skin contact with the mother, so a good maternal oral environment is extremely important not only during pregnancy but also after delivery. In this study, we aimed to understand the oral environment of pregnant women and analyze the association between gestational diabetes and periodontal disease, which is a risk factor for perinatal complications, from a bacteriological perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔の2大疾患、う蝕と歯周病はいずれも細菌感染症である。それらの罹患予防には確立された方法があるにもかかわらず、今なお多くの人々が歯を失う原因であり続け、種々の全身疾患の増悪因子や原因にもなっている。う蝕や歯周病を予防・治療して歯を大事にし、全身の健康に資するというマインドを国民の間に広く醸成するため、まずは妊婦を対象に周産期合併症のリスクを軽減し、児に良好な口腔環境を授け、健康な口腔を育むよう指導することは意義深い。