DMBT1 involvement in induction of oral mucositis by Candida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Oho Takahiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50160940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 恵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00304816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンジダ菌 / 口腔粘膜炎 / DMBT1
Outline of Research at the Start
Candida albicansは、口腔カンジダ症や義歯性口内炎等の口腔粘膜炎を引き起こすことが知られている。この感染症を予防するためには、同菌の口腔内定着・増殖を早期に阻害することが重要である。カンジダ菌は口腔内において口腔レンサ球菌を主とした多種類の細菌と共存しながらその病原性を発揮しているが、唾液の作用については未だ明らかにされていない。先天性免疫因子DMBT1は唾液成分の一つで、様々な口腔レンサ球菌と相互作用をすることが知られている。そこでC. albicansによる口腔粘膜炎の発症を、共存するレンサ球菌の作用、および両者に影響を与えるDMBT1の作用を含めて総合的に評価することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colonization of Candida albicans on the oral mucosa is established via the interaction between C. albicans adhesins and salivary proteins, forming a film on the oral mucosa. DMBT1 is an innate immune factor, and immobilized DMBT1 on oral mucosa causes microbial adherence. We investigated the binding of C. albicans to DMBT1 and isolated the fungal components responsible for the binding. Candida albicans specifically bound to DMBT1 and strongly bound to the peptide domain SRCRP2. Binding to SRCRP2 was inhibited by N-acetylneuraminic acid and mannose. Two components isolated had molecular mass of 25 and 29 kDa, and the latter was found to be phosphoglycerate mutase. The isolated components inhibited C. albicans binding to SRCRP2. The localization of these components on the surface of C. albicans cell walls was confirmed by immunostaining. The results suggest that the isolated components function as adhesins for the establishment of C. albicans cells on the oral mucosa by binding to DMBT1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンジダ菌は口腔粘膜炎の起因菌として知られているが、その口腔内定着における唾液タンパク質の関与は解明されていない。DMBT1は様々な機能を担う先天性免疫因子で、口腔粘膜を被覆する薄膜構成成分の1つである。今回、Candida albicansがDMBT1に結合することを認め、結合に関与する2つの菌体表層成分(25 kDaタンパク質およびphosphoglycerate mutase)を発見した。本結果は、C. albicansがこれらのアドヘジンとDMBT1との反応を介して口腔粘膜表面に定着をすることを示唆している。すなわちC. albicansの新たな口腔内定着機序を示したことに意義がある。