Analysis of the possibility that colonization of bacteriocin-producing bacteria in the oral cavity may cause intestinal microbiota dysbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2022-2023)
Kyorin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hideo Yonezawa  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60453528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 健一  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60381810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミュータンス菌 / バクテリオシン / 口腔内細菌 / ランチビオテクス / ランチビオテックス / ランチビオテックスバクテリオシン
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内にランチビオテクス(Muacin I/IIIまたはSmb)を産生する細菌を保菌すると、腸内細菌叢α-diversityの減少、Firmicutesの占有率が有意に低下することを健康小児69人より明らかとしてきた。一方で他のランチビオテクスを考慮していないこと、対象者が小児だけであること、対象数が少ないことなど改善点が残された。本研究はより明瞭に「口腔内にランチビオテクスバクテリオシン産生細菌を保菌することは、腸内dysbiosisの原因となる」ことを証明するため、他の口腔内産生ランチビオテクスについて検討し、その結果を反映させたグループ分けによる大規模数の成人検体の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The caries-causing bacterium Streptococcus mutans produces antimicrobial substances (bacteriocins). These bacteriocins enter the intestinal tract with saliva. We have demonstrated that bacteriocins produced by S. mutans may be the cause of intestinal microbiota dysbiosis in children. In this study, we analyzed the bacteriocins of S. mutans with unknown function and grouped them according to the presence or absence of bacteriocin-producing bacteria that affect the intestinal microbiota. Based on these results, we examined whether the possession of bacteriocin-producing bacteria in the oral cavity is a cause of dysbiosis of the intestinal microbiota..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト腸内細菌叢の構成異常(dysbiosis)は、全身疾患である自己免疫疾患、、生活習慣病(肥満、動脈硬化、糖尿病など)や自閉症と言った精神的な疾患の原因となることが明らかとされている。腸内細菌叢のdysbiosisは、種々の疾患への罹患や抗菌薬の投与、食餌、ストレス、加齢などが挙げられるものの原因の全容は未だ明らかにはなっていない。ヒト体内における他の臓器由来の細菌とその産生物質が腸内細菌叢dysbiosisを誘導するという報告は学術的、そして社会的の両面で有意義なものであり、口腔ケアにより腸内細菌叢の管理、疾病予防といった全身マネジメントを可能とする研究に繋がると考える。