Development of new antibacterial oral care agent for the elderly: Attempt from basic experiment to clinical practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Muneaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30227293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉福 英信  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20250186)
阿部 仁子  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70508671)
植田 耕一郎  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80313518)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔ケア / 歯周病 / 口腔と全身疾患 / 高齢者 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では天然成分やイオンなどのさまざまなサンプルから口腔微生物に対して発育や病原性を抑える効果を発揮する新たな成分を見出すとともに、その抗菌効果のメカニズムを明らかにする。次に、発見した成分のジェルを開発して動物や人の口腔に投与後、それぞれの口腔内微生物に及ぼす抗菌効果や動物と人への影響について確認する。
これらの結果から口腔内の病原菌が引き起こす疾患、およびこれらの関与が報告されている全身性疾患に対する新しい予防法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an antimicrobial gel based on the natural ingredient catechin and found that it exhibited selective antimicrobial activity both in vitro and in clinical pilot studies. This time, we tested arylisothiocyanate and ionized water as new antimicrobial ingredients and confirmed that they had significant antimicrobial effects (inhibition of growth and virulence factors) against oral pathogens, indicating that oxidative stress is involved in the antimicrobial mechanism. Furthermore, a clinical pilot study using fluoride compounds was conducted, and it was confirmed that not only antimicrobial activity, but also plaque accumulation and inflammation were inhibited. Overall, these results would suggest that these new antibacterial components may contribute to health maintenance and QOL improvement by preventing diseases inside and outside the oral cavity of patients, especially among elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔で発症する疾患は全身疾患や衰弱の引き金となる可能性が報告され、特に超高齢社会となった本国では喫緊の問題となっている。そのため口腔内の清掃が重要であり、その主となる歯磨きの補助として、口腔微生物のコントロールができる抗菌作用をもち長期間簡便な口腔ケア剤の開発が必須となる。本研究の新規口腔ケア剤の開発の実験結果は、国民の口腔内疾患である齲蝕や歯周病の予防のみならず、全身疾患の予防とQOLの向上、さらにはこれから重要な問題となってくる高齢者医療の削減に繋がる非常に有意義なものになると確信している。