Development of a multi-disciplinary approach of oral function for improvement of picky eating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Fumiyo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊谷 武  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
水上 美樹  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 医療職員 (60735695)
川嶋 舟  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00401711)
高橋 智  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50183059)
田部 絢子  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70707140)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食の困難 / 発達障害 / 小児 / 感覚運動アプローチ / 口腔機能 / 乗馬療法 / 海洋療法 / 保護者 / 偏食 / 作業療法 / 口腔機能発達不全症 / 食行動 / 摂食 / 食の問題 / 哺乳 / 離乳 / 相談 / 育児 / 感覚ー運動アプローチ / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、偏食の考え方や指導法には一定の基準がなく、時として誤った対応が繰り返されてきており、従来型の偏食改善のアプローチ法を見直す必要がある。小児期の偏食については、口腔機能の問題でもあるが、これまで行われてきた小児の摂食嚥下リハビリテーションや口腔機能発達不全症の管理だけでは改善効果がみられず、感覚運動系の発達促進が必要不可欠であると考えた。本研究の目的は、作業療法の分野で注目されている感覚-運動アプローチを応用した偏食改善や口腔機能育成アプローチの開発を行い、口腔機能発達不全症の症状である偏食の改善にどのような効果があるかを検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two categories of research were conducted in this study. (1) A questionnaire survey on oral function problems by pediatric patients or their guardians from 0 to under 18 years of age indicated that the younger the child, the more parental support was needed. (2) A sensory-motor program that applied the horse therapy and the marine therapy was conducted. The two sensory-motor programs reduced sensory hypersensitivity, improved trunk retention and activity, and reduced parental concerns. Continuation of the program was expected to have a positive impact on improving eating posture and changing food preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の口腔機能発達不全症の症状のひとつに食行動の問題がある。偏食を初めとした食行動の問題は保護者の大きな関心事であり、育児ストレスの誘因になると考えられている。本研究において、小児の食の問題の実態をアンケートにより明らかにしたこと、また作業療法の分野で注目されている感覚運動アプローチを応用した海洋療法・乗馬療法を中心とした感覚ー運動プログラムが、食や生活の行動変容に一定の変化を及ぼした結果は、摂食嚥下障害には該当しないが食の困難を抱えている健常児や発達障害児者への、新たなアプローチの可能性を示せたと考える。