| Project/Area Number |
21K10222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University (2023-2024) Kanagawa Dental College (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 一孝 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60336542)
山本 裕子 神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60756568)
平田 貴久 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50837060)
三辺 正人 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60148004)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 糖尿病性網膜症 / 歯周病 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 活性酸素 / 糖尿病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、糖尿病増加に伴う多様な合併症が患者のQOL低下や健康寿命短縮を引き起こし、大きな社会問題となっている。中でも細小血管障害である糖尿病性網膜症は我が国において年間3,000人以上を中途失明させる重篤な合併症であり、国の政策として新たな予防法が求められている。一方、歯周病と2型糖尿病が双方的な発症・進行のリスク因子であり、申請者はこれまでに「歯周病の炎症が糖尿病性網膜症の発症に影響する可能性」を報告している。そこで、本研究では歯周病由来の炎症が糖尿病性網膜症を発症させる一連のメカニズムを動物実験にて解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the various complications of diabetes have become a major social issue. Among these, diabetic retinopathy, a microvascular complication, is a serious disease that can lead to blindness. While numerous studies have investigated the association between periodontal disease and diabetes, the detailed effects of periodontal disease on diabetic retinopathy remain unclear. We have previously demonstrated the possibility that periodontal disease directly influences the onset of diabetic retinopathy. In this study, we aim to investigate the effects of lipopolysaccharides (LPS) derived from periodontal pathogens on the onset and progression of diabetic retinopathy. We are currently conducting experiments using four types of model rats.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病と全身疾患の関連が近年注目され,特に歯周病による歯肉炎症が糖尿病患者の血糖コントロールを悪化させることが明らかになっている。本研究は歯周病原細菌由来の活性酸素や炎症性サイトカインが網膜に作用し,血糖コントロール悪化を介さずに糖尿病性網膜症を発症させる可能性を検証する。歯周病が糖尿病性網膜症発症に及ぼす影響やその機序を明らかにできれば,歯科以外の他領域への波及効果は著しく上がると予測される。本研究の発展は「歯科と医科の共同研究の推進」をもたらし,特に眼科研究者の歯周病研究への参画が期待される。両分野の研究発展に大きく貢献する可能性があり,学術的・社会的意義は極めて高い。