Exploring gender difference in the association between oral and systemic health by the mediation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Michiko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (20509591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 喜久  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科疾患 / 性差 / 歯周病 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 血糖値 / 歯の喪失 / レチノール結合タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満がインスリン抵抗性を媒介して歯周病に及ぼす影響に性差があるかを調べるために、歯科健診を実施して10年間の口腔の状態の変化を評価し、過去に採取した血漿試料を用いてレチノール結合タンパク質を測定する。因果媒介分析を用い、過去の肥満状況、レチノール結合タンパク質、口腔の状態の変化の関係における性差を縦断研究にて調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine serum levels of retinol binding protein-4 (RBP4), which is related to insulin resistance, and to investigate whether RBP4 influenced sex differences in the association between obesity and periodontal disease. However, no association between obesity → RBP4 → periodontal disease was observed. On the other hand, causal mediation analysis showed an association between obesity → high-sensitivity CRP → periodontal disease in women. In this association, there was no direct effect and an indirect effect was found, with a mediation rate of 47.8%. Considering the results for RBP4 in the present study, it is suggested that the association between obesity and periodontal disease is mediated by inflammatory status, but not by insulin resistance in women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科疾患の性差に着目している研究は未だ少なく、本研究で口腔と全身の健康の関係の性差を引き起こす「鍵因子」としてインスリン抵抗性ではなく、炎症が関与していることを見出した。この研究結果は歯科疾患の性差の原因を究明する一助となりうる。また、本研究の結果では、男性では肥満と歯周病の関連性は認められなかったが、女性の場合は肥満を防止することによって、全身の炎症状態を抑えることができ、歯周組織状態を良好に保つ可能性を示唆している。