Effect of aspirin on macrophages in periodontal tissue regeneration and repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Chieko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80434091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布施 恵 (長井恵)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30343578)
有川 量崇  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50318325)
Bhawal Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50433339)
竹内 麗理  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60419778)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスピリン / 歯周病 / マクロファージ / 欠損治癒 / 欠損治癒率 / iNOS / 歯周組織
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は成人以降において口腔のみならず、全身疾患の発症と密接に関連している。歯周病予防は重要な課題であり、口腔保健の向上に大きく貢献することが明確である。
現在、骨移植、歯周組織再生誘導法(GTR)、骨誘導再生法(GBR)などにより、歯周組織再生能力の改善はみられるが、長期の慢性炎症に対する歯周組織の生理的構造と機能の回復には至っていない。そこで、低分子薬の局所使用が宿主の免疫調節による骨欠損の修復と再生を大幅に促進することが明らかとなった。
本研究では、骨の修復と再生に重要な役割を果たすマクロファージに対し低分子薬であるアスピリンが歯周炎の骨欠損の修復を効果的に促進できるかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to observe the effects of aspirin on the M1/M2 polarization of macrophages using a macrophage cell line, and to identify the key signaling molecules. The research findings indicate that aspirin can inhibit the activation of macrophages induced by LPS and influence the M1/M2 polarization of macrophages in tissue repair. The optimal concentration of aspirin was 200 μg/ml, which effectively blocked the expression of LPS-induced iNOS without affecting the apoptosis or expression of M2 markers in macrophages. Aspirin treatment also enhanced the migration, wound healing, and osteogenic differentiation of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells. This study verified the feasibility of local application of aspirin to promote alveolar bone defect repair, provided important scientific evidence, and offered new clinical applications for drugs that promote periodontal tissue repair and regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病に関する研究では、歯周組織再生が広く行われており、歯周組織再生能力がある程度改善されている。しかし、長期の慢性炎症に対する歯周組織の生理的構造と機能の回復には至っていない。そこで、低分子の非ステロイド性抗炎症化合物であり、広く供給され、薬理作用が明確で、安価で、低副作用、容易に投与できるアスピリンに着目した。結果、アスピリンが、歯槽骨欠損の修復を促進する局所適用の可能性を示したことから、重要な科学的証拠を提供するとともに、歯周組織の修復および再生を促進する薬剤の新たな臨床応用を提供した。