A study of lingual exercise using Transcutaneous Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20409246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸原 雄  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (40468773)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頸部刺激 / 舌訓練 / 高齢者 / 経皮的電気刺激 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 舌機能訓練 / 舌圧
Outline of Research at the Start
舌は咀嚼嚥下において重要な働きをする。安全な経口摂取の継続には効果的な舌機能訓練が不可欠である。経皮的電気刺激(TES)には、筋収縮を増強する効果があり有効性は示されているが、対象者、電極位置、電気刺激のタイプ、併用した嚥下訓練の違いにより、研究結果には相違がみられる。そのため最適なプロトコールの提示が必要不可欠である。本研究の目的は過去の研究に基づき拮抗筋の抵抗運動を利用した新たな舌訓練法を確立することである。これまで運動生理学的根拠に基づき検証された訓練はほとんどなく、本研究による舌訓練法の開発は非常に画期的であり、摂食嚥下障害者のリハビリテーションに極めて意義が深いと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an intervention study using two different training methods that changed the pulse duration of submental stimulation to examine effective tongue training methods for people with dysphagia.
Nine elderly people who complained of dysphagia were divided into two training methods using different stimulation methods and examined. The training consisted of tongue elevation training with sustained submental stimulation. The study results were the maximum tongue pressure and average tongue pressure before and after training. After training, improvements in maximum tongue pressure and average tongue pressure were observed in both groups. However, in terms of therapeutic effect, no significant differences were observed between the training methods for either maximum or average tongue pressure. Further examination with an increased number of study subjects is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象は、摂食嚥下障害を伴う高齢患者として、ショートとロングの2つの異なる刺激を用いた舌訓練を指示し、より強い刺激を加えられる訓練方法とその効果について検討を行った。
頸部への刺激の強度は、ショートの方が有意に増加し、より効果的な刺激を与える可能性が示された。一方で、2つの異なる刺激を用いた訓練方法の違いによる訓練後の効果についての有意な差は認められなかった。したがって、様々な刺激の方法を変更した方法を用いた舌訓練について比較検討する必要性が課題として考えられた。