| Project/Area Number |
21K10241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Ayaka 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00609414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉野 文彦 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20308307)
高橋 聡子 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30301592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 抗菌光線力学療法 / 医薬品色素 / Candida albicans / 歯垢染色液色素 / 歯学 / カンジダ菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤耐性(AMR)菌による死亡が世界的に増加し,今後対策を講じなければ人的・経済的損失のさらなる被害拡大が予想される。日本の誤嚥性肺炎死亡率は諸外国と比較し高水準であり,原因の一端はAMR菌を含むカンジダ菌である。現在のカンジダ症治療は抗菌薬治療であり,AMR菌増加に伴う諸問題への解決が困難なだけでなく増長する。故に,抗菌薬不使用のカンジダ症根本的治療法の開発が必須である。近年,光感受性物質染色後光照射し殺菌する,抗菌光線力学療法(aPDT) 研究が活発化している。この方法を応用し生体に安全な色素で染色したカンジダ菌を可視光線殺菌する新規治療法の基礎的解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the efficacy of antimicrobial photodynamic therapy (aPDT) using pharmaceutically approved dyes as a treatment for candidiasis, addressing the issue of antimicrobial resistance (AMR). Among the tested dyes, Red No. 104 exhibited high singlet oxygen generation and showed a significant fungicidal effect against Candida albicans under light irradiation of 50 J or more. Furthermore, aPDT treatment led to a reduction in 1-3β-glucan levels and an increase in protein carbonylation in fungal cells. These findings suggest that aPDT could serve as a safe and novel treatment strategy for candidiasis, potentially reducing the risk of aspiration pneumonia in elderly individuals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,aPDT の作用機序を詳細に解析し,医薬品色素を光増感物質として用いることで,C. albicans 殺菌効果を向上させる新たな治療戦略を提案した。特に,一重項酸素の産生と菌体成分の変化に着目し,殺菌メカニズムを解明した点に学術的意義がある。一方,社会的には,抗真菌薬の使用を抑え,AMR リスクの低減や高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎予防に寄与する点が重要である。本研究の成果は,抗菌薬に依存しない持続可能な感染症対策として,新たな臨床応用の可能性を拓く。