Analysis of infected HPV types and bacterial flora of the mouth to prevent HPV-related diseases including oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Waka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsHPV / 口腔病理学 / 病理学 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔のHPV感染は口腔衛生状態も関与していると考えられている。感染HPVの型と細菌叢の関連を検討し、年々増加している口腔癌を含むHPV関連疾患の予防に向けた基礎データを得ることを目的とする。
これまでにベトナム、モンゴルにて採取した口腔粘膜擦過試料より、HPV感染の有無と感染HPVの型を検出する。HPV陽性試料について、16S rRNA PCR産物をもとに細菌叢解析を行う。約40種の粘膜指向性HPVの型と細菌叢、疫学データ(喫煙、飲酒、口腔粘膜疾患の有無と種類、口腔内補綴修復物の有無など)を合わせて解析し、それらの関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain basic data for the prevention of HPV-related diseases, including oral cancer. The scraped oral mucosal samples were examined for the presence or absence of HPV infection. About the HPV-positive samples, oral bacterial flora analysis was planed to examine the relationship between approximately 40 HPV types and the bacterial flora.
In order to improve detection accuracy, methods that can detect HPV infection and infected HPV types even from fragmented DNA were reconsidered.
Analysis is continuing, including epidemiological data (smoking, drinking, presence or absence of dentures, presence or absence of oral mucosal disease, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌の原因として知られるHPVは、口腔癌等の口腔粘膜疾患や肛門や性器等の癌にも関与している。
口腔のHPV感染は、口腔衛生状態や生活習慣に大きく依存することが考えられるものの、口腔領域におけるHPVの伝播経路やライフサイクルは未だ明らかになっていない。
感染HPVの型と細菌叢との関連を解析することは、口腔癌を含むHPV関連疾患の減少に寄与するための、HPV感染予防策を実施する上での基礎データとなり得る。