The actual state and evaluation of dental health activities in small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideki  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (70294064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords歯科口腔保健 / 中小企業 / 従業員 / 歯科口腔保健事業 / 歯・口腔の健康 / 普及啓発 / 歯科保健事業 / 中小事業所 / 歯科保健活動 / 健康経営 / 協会けんぽ / 特定健康診査
Outline of Research at the Start
中小企業は、成人期における歯周病予防事業の重要なステークホルダーにも関わらず、経営基盤が脆弱であり、歯科保健活動の担い手としては常に後塵を拝している。本研究では、中小企業が実施している歯科保健活動とそこで働く従業員の口腔内状態と歯科保健行動の現状と課題を明確にし、「健康宣言事業所」が実践する好事例となるモデルケースを示すことが目的である。中小企業が抱える歯科保健に関する課題解決に向けた実現可能な歯科保健活動のデータベース化とその普及に向けての活動へとつなげる研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the current status and impact of dental and oral health initiatives among small- to medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and their employees. The following were conducted as part of this study: a questionnaire survey, a web-based survey, dental check-ups and an analysis of specific health check-up data. Enterprises that had made a 'health declaration' showed significantly more interest in dental and oral health activities. In contrast, enterprises without such a declaration tended to perceive a lesser need for these activities. Dental health behaviours among middle-aged male employees were inadequate. There is a need for greater awareness and health promotion efforts. Dental check-ups revealed dental and oral health issues requiring treatment. Furthermore, an analysis of health insurance claim data relating to specific health checks revealed an association between self-reported indicators of mastication and risk factors associated with metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、健康宣言事業所の実態、および中小規模事業所の従業員における歯科保健行動を明らかとした。中小企業における歯科口腔保健に関する実態調査は極めて少なかったことから、中小規模事業所における歯科口腔保健事業の知見の蓄積が可能となった。また、咬み方に関する指標とメタボリックシンドロームに関連するリスクとの関連が認められたことから、多職種連携による特定健診問診票の歯科的活用の可能性が示された。