| Project/Area Number |
21K10249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木野 康志 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00272005)
千葉 美麗 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
清水 良央 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30302152)
高橋 温 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50333828)
鈴木 敏彦 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
岡 壽崇 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70339745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 乳歯 / 放射線量 / イメージングプレート / 内部被ばく / Sr-90 / Cs-137 / 福島県在住小児 / 乳歯放射線量 / 福島第一原発事故 / 外部被ばく / エナメル質 / ESR / 内部被ばく量 / 外部被ばく量 / ESR法 / 炭酸ラジカル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
福島第一原発事故により環境中に放出された放射性物質の生物影響を明らかにするためには、ヒトや動物の被ばく量を個体レベルで明らかにする必要がある。本研究は、福島第一原発事故被災地から避難した小児より乳歯を収集し、それらの歯に含まれる放射性物質の量を測定し、個体の内部被ばく量に関する情報を得る。また、被ばく放射線量に比例して、歯質中に炭酸ラジカルが発生することが知られている。本研究では、歯からエナメル質を分離し、その中に含まれる炭酸ラジカルの量をESR法により測定し、個体の外部被ばく量に関する情報も得る。本研究は、歯を一種の生体内線量計とみなし、個体の被ばく量を推定しようとする点に特徴がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over a six-year period beginning in April 2018, approximately 2,000 deciduous teeth were collected from children across Japan, mainly from Fukushima Prefecture. The teeth were divided into three groups: (a) teeth whose whole structure was formed before the nuclear power plant accident, (b) teeth which partially involve the structure formed after the accident, and (c) teeth whose whole structure was formed after the accident. The amount of radiation in the tooth was measured as a QL value (quantum level) using an imaging plate. As a result, no statistically significant difference was found between the three groups. Furthermore, there was no difference between deciduous teeth from Fukushima Prefecture and other prefectures for any of the three groups. These results suggest that there has been no increase in internal radiation exposure among children living in Fukushima Prefecture, as was feared due to the nuclear plant accident.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所事故による環境汚染がヒトや動物にどのような影響を与えているかを明らかにすることは、重要な社会的課題である。本研究は、歯がその形成期に放射性物質を歯質中に取り込み、それらは代謝されることなく歯質中に保持されることに着目し、歯質の放射線量の測定から、個体の内部被ばく量を把握しようとする新しい試みである。本研究で得られた成果は、福島県で、早期に立ち上げられている「甲状腺検査」等の県民健康調査の結果を補完する重要な成果にもなることが期待できる。また、放射線影響を危惧する人々とのリスクコミュニケーションに際して、その安心材料の一つとして、貴重な基礎資料になることも期待できる。