Evaluation of epigenetic aging changes in hard tissues and its application on age estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oka Hiroko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 主任特任学術研究員 (60452588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 雅恵  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (10403627)
宮内 睦美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50169265)
加藤 文紀  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (70452589)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硬組織 / メチル化 / 年齢推定 / 歯 / 石灰化 / 歯科法医学 / 歯周組織 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
年齢推定は身元確認や犯罪捜査できわめて重要である。硬組織(歯、骨)は火災や腐敗でも最後まで残存し、年齢推定によく用いられる。硬組織の年齢推定法の指標は石灰化がもたらす加齢変化によるものが多いが、測定には機材を用いた撮影や検体の大きな切り出しが必要となる。一方で、石灰化をもたらす生化学的指標と実年齢との関連を検証した報告はない。
本研究は、「硬組織構成細胞の石灰化を反映するDNAメチル化の指標の評価」と「リアルタイムPCRを用いた微量硬組織検体の石灰化を指標とする年齢推定法の確立」を目指し、石灰化に関連する生化学的指標に注目し、年齢推定法の確立を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore DNA methylation targets associated with calcification of hard tissue constituent cells and verify their association with chronological age in real hard tissue. In addition, the study aimed to develop novel age estimation methods from hard tissue using real-time PCR. Using a cementoblast like cell line, we showed that proliferation and differentiation of the cementoblast like cells were regulated various DNA methylation targets. In extracted tooth specimens, there are positive correlation between a DNA methylation targets and chronological age. A regression equation was obtained using age as the objective variable, and the presence or absence of alveolar bone resorption (morphological index) and the extracted methylation targets (biochemical index) as the explanatory variable. The equations obtained were not influenced by lifestyle habits (smoking, daily coffee consumption).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根周囲から得た微量なDNAから、リアルタイムPCRを用いて得られるFHL2メチル化スコアを年齢推定への応用の可能性が示された。また、今回ターゲットとした歯根周囲のDNAメチル化部位は喫煙やコーヒーの日常摂取の影響を受けていないことが明らかとなった。
身元不明の腐敗遺体や白骨であっても、顎骨に植立された状態であれば分析対象となる歯を支持する歯槽骨吸収の程度もエックス線撮影や肉眼で非破壊的に評価可能である。微量の試料採取と非破壊的検査による本研究のアプローチは、遺族感情に寄り添い資料保存も可能となる年齢推定法への展開に大きく寄与するものと考えられた。