Fundamental study for development of a quantitative analysis method for mercaptans in liquid samples: toward epidemiological surveys of halitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiro-O  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40213079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 茂樹  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (20226038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予防歯学 / 口臭 / 歯周病 / メチルメルカプタン(メタンチオール) / ハイスループット分析 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 有機化学 / メチルメルカプタン(メタンチオール) / オルトフタルアルデヒド(OPA) / メチルメルカプタン / チオール
Outline of Research at the Start
病的口臭の主原因であるメチルメルカプタンを標的に,液体検体に含有されるメチルメルカプタンの有機化学的な間接検出法を開発する。オルトフタルアルデヒド法を化学反応の基盤として,分析対象をチオール類に改変するための分析用化合物を探索的に設計・合成し,反応生成物の安定性や検出感度等の観点から分子設計と反応条件の最適化を進め,精度の高い検査法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of applying the analysis of thiols in liquid samples to a halitosis testing, we attempted to improve the ortho-phthalaldehyde (OPA) method, which is widely used as a highly sensitive quantitative amino acid analysis method. An attempt was made to synthesize imine intermediate compounds as new thiol capture reagents, but they did not show satisfactory performance. On the other hand, OPA analogues with various substituents at the 4-position of OPA were synthesized. Analysis of the structures and product ratios of the positional isomers of isoindole derivatives produced by the three-component condensation reaction of n-propanethiol and 3-aminopentane showed that the reaction pathway via bis-hemiaminal intermediate may be the dominant reaction mechanism, rather than the reaction pathway via the imine intermediate, which has been believed in the conventional theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の口臭検査法は呼気ガスを検体としているが、唾液中に溶存する口臭物質の測定が可能になれば、検体処理能力や検査場面の拡大などの点において画期的な口臭検査法の開発につながる。本研究の結果、従来の理論であるイミン中間体を経由する反応経路よりも、ビスヘミアミナール中間体を経由する反応経路の方が主要な反応メカニズムである可能性が示され、これにより全く新しいチオール捕捉試薬の設計の方針が見出された。ビスヘミアミナール化合物を標的とした新規チオール捕捉試薬の開発により、液体に含有される口臭物質(メチルメルカプタン)の有機化学的検出法の開発を経た口臭の疫学調査への道筋が示唆された。