Analyzing Swallowing Function without Instructions: What Does the Stiffness of the Suprahyoid Muscles Mean?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Mai  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60385218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 瞭  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00327933)
中田 悠  東京歯科大学短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 講師 (40844634)
杉山 哲也  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50216347)
大房 航  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50709508)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌 / 筋硬度 / 舌圧 / 筋硬度計 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 嚥下 / 舌骨上筋群 / かたさ
Outline of Research at the Start
舌の年齢変化による内舌筋(舌そのものの筋肉)の萎縮と運動機能の低下、さらに嚥下機能に関係する舌骨上筋群(飲み込むときに必要な筋肉)は、舌の厚さのみならず「硬さ」にも影響があるのではないかと考えた。我々は超音波エラストグラフィを用いて舌の運動機能に関する研究をおこなってきた(Miura, 2020)が、組織硬度計を用いた舌および舌骨上筋群の硬さを計測した先行研究はない。本研究では組織硬度計を用いて、まずは健康成人を対象に、舌の硬さと舌運動、舌圧の検討、次に年齢層や対象者を広げ、新しい嚥下機能の客観的指標を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study hypothesized that tongue function influences the hardness of the submental superficial layer. We examined 28 healthy adults, using a Myoton PRO to measure the submental layer's properties and their correlation with tongue pressure. Measurements were taken at rest and during water retention, revealing significant differences in the submental layer's hardness between the two states. Higher frequency and stiffness, along with lower decrement, relaxation, and creep, were noted during water retention. The study indicates that tongue movements affect the mechanical properties of the submental superficial layer, offering insights into non-invasive assessment methods for swallowing function and potential early detection of dysphagia in the elderly. Our findings highlight the complex interplay between tongue function and swallowing mechanics, contributing to better understanding and management of swallowing disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在使われている舌圧測定装置は、利用者が指示に従えなかったり口を開けるのが難しい場合には正確な測定ができないことがあります。そこで、この研究では筋硬度計を用いる方法を開発しました。これにより、測定が困難な人でも舌の運動をしっかり評価できるようになりました。また、この装置は持ち運びやすく、口腔内に挿入する必要がないため、清潔で簡単に舌の機能を客観的に測定できる点も大きな利点です。