Basic research on the influence of oral bacteria on respiratory virus infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Noriaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60546472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 歯周病 / 呼吸器ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスやインフルエンザウイルスなどの呼吸器ウイルスによる感染症は、全世界に甚大な被害をもたらしている。そのため、呼吸器ウイルス感染症予防対策の構築は重要である。呼吸器ウイルスの侵入門戸である口腔には多くの細菌が常在しているため、呼吸器ウイルスの感染に口腔細菌が影響を及ぼしている可能性がある。そこで本研究では、口腔細菌が呼吸器ウイルス感染に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、良好な口腔環境が呼吸器ウイルス感染対策に有効であることを示す分子基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poor oral hygiene and periodontal disease are risk factors for respiratory virus infections, such as COVID-19 and influenza. This study explored the effect of periodontopathic bacteria, particularly Fusobacterium nucleatum, on respiratory virus infection. Our findings revealed that F. nucleatum enhanced influenza virus replication by inducing TMPRSS2 expression. We also found that F. nucleatum can affect respiratory epithelial tight junction proteins and potentially cause an increase in paracellular permeability in the alveoli. These results provide a scientific basis to support the importance of maintaining good oral hygiene in effectively preventing the onset and/or progression of respiratory virus infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、歯周病原菌が呼吸器ウイルス感染を促進させること、さらにそのメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、生体防御において重要となる呼吸器上皮バリア機能を歯周病原菌が低下させることを明らかにした。この上皮バリア機能の低下は呼吸器ウイルス感染の重症化に関わる可能性が考えられる。以上の結果から、健康な口腔環境を維持し、口腔細菌をコントロールすることが、呼吸器ウイルス感染症の発症や重症化の予防につながる可能性が示唆された。