Verification of periodontal disease risk through dietary habits targeting advanced glycation end products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Tetsuji  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80432649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 浩一郎  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50509594)
友藤 孝明  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / 口腔の健康状態 / 生活習慣 / 歯周病 / 食生活指導
Outline of Research at the Start
終末糖化産物(AGE:Advanced Glycation End Products)は、蛋白質と糖が加熱されてできる物質である。不適切な食習慣は、体内におけるAGEの蓄積(糖化)を促進させ、進行すると、全身的な血液循環が悪化することが報告されている。
歯周病は、歯周病病原菌を原因とする疾患である。しかし、歯周病の進行には、歯周病病原菌だけではなく、歯周組織の免疫力が関わる。さらに、全身的な血液循環は歯周組織の免疫力の高低に影響するため、体内における糖化の促進は歯周病の進行と密接に関連すると推測される。そこで本研究では、体内における糖化の程度と歯周病との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the presence or absence of accumulated advanced glycation end products (AGEs), oral health status, and lifestyle habits in a sample of 130 individuals. Participants were classified into groups based on their measured AGEs levels. Oral health status was evaluated by assessing current dental conditions, depth of periodontal pockets, and history of dental caries. Lifestyle habits, including dietary patterns, exercise routines, and sleep quality, were also examined. Logistic regression analysis, using the presence or absence of AGEs accumulation as the dependent variable, revealed a significant association between AGEs accumulation and the number of untreated dental caries (odds ratio = 1.492).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、口腔の健康状態が終末糖化産物(AGEs)の蓄積に影響を与えることが示唆された。この結果は、口腔の健康が全身の健康にも影響を与える可能性があることを改めて示唆している。さらに、口腔の健康状態が改善されることで、AGEsの蓄積が抑制され、全身の健康維持にも寄与する可能性がある。口腔の健康管理が全身の健康維持にも重要であることを再確認し、健康の保持増進のための包括的なアプローチの重要性を強調する。