Elucidation of Oral Image Recognition Techniques Using Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Morita Ichizo  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50301635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 重光  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80271386)
高見 精一郎  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60528058)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords口腔 / 歯 / 補綴物 / 人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / 深層学習 / 口腔画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人工知能による1.口腔の外観を識別する能力の精度と限界、2.歯科補綴・充填治療に用いる素材を識別する能力の精度、3.歯面上の歯垢や着色などの付着物と歯質を識別する能力の精度を明らかにすることである。
これまでに口腔の実画像に対する人工知能の識別能力の研究は限られ、他分野に比べて技術の蓄積は極めて不充分な状況である。歯科保健・医療への人工知能の応用を推進するためには実画像識別能力を実用水準に引き上げる基礎技術が必要である。口腔の実画像において、より識別能力の高い深層学習の条件を明らかにすることをめざす研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a study on the identification of dental materials using artificial intelligence (AI), we developed an AI system capable of distinguishing between natural teeth and zirconia crowns. Furthermore, to establish an objective method for evaluating the AI's ability to identify zirconia, we developed original annotation software.
As part of our investigation into the accuracy of AI-based recognition of oral appearances, we examined the rotational tolerance of convolutional neural networks (CNNs) when applied to images of anterior dentition. The CNN was able to classify the orientation (upright vs. inverted) of anterior tooth images with over 90% accuracy, provided the rotation angle was within approximately 15 degrees. However, the CNN’s classification robustness against rotated anterior images was not particularly high. On the other hand, this lack of robustness suggested the potential of the CNN to discriminate anterior tooth images based on differences in rotation angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科分野における人工知能(AI)の画像分類機能の活用を見据えた場合、例えば歯科健診において、事前に各自がスマートフォン等を用いて口腔内を撮影し、予めAIが問題となりそうな部位を識別した情報を参考に歯科医師が健診を行う歯科健診支援システムへの応用が考えられる。このような応用は、国が進める国民皆歯科健診の実現やパーソナル・ヘルス・レコード(PHR)への情報登録の効率化をもたらす。さらに、スマートフォン等で自ら口腔内を撮影し口腔の健康状態の情報を得ることが可能となれ、人々はさらに自身の口腔の健康に関心を持つことが推測される。本研究は歯科公衆衛生分野へのAIの社会実装を見据えたものである。