The effectiveness of providing information on fluoride use in pharmacies aimed at promoting self-care for dental caries prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBUKE Yuko  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20565981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 敏夫  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50533006)
福田 英輝  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (70294064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords薬局 / ドラッグストア / 薬剤師 / 登録販売者 / フッ化物 / う蝕予防 / セルフケア / 口腔ケア / セルフメディケーション / 情報提供
Outline of Research at the Start
薬局・ドラッグストアにて、スタッフおよび中高年購入者を対象に、う蝕予防のセルフメディケーションの推進のために、市販のフッ化物(高濃度フッ化物配合歯磨剤およびフッ化物洗口剤)の利用実態を質問紙調査する。次に、スタッフによるフッ化物応用のパンフレット配布による情報提供の介入後、中高年購入者の口腔衛生の保健行動の経時変化を質問紙調査にて測定して、保健行動に改善効果があるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual use of fluoride (hereinafter referred to as F product) and oral hygiene behavior in order to promote self-care to prevent dental caries, targeting pharmacists, registered sellers, and purchasers of oral care products at pharmacies and drugstores. The survey method was an online questionnaire survey. The survey of pharmacists and registered sellers showed that pharmacists did not have sufficient knowledge about F product compared to registered sellers, suggesting the need for more extensive training. Furthermore, the survey of oral care product purchasers showed that F product was used without sufficient consultation and advice from pharmacists and registered sellers, or knowledge and understanding of precautions, and it was thought that active intervention, such as providing information about F product and learning opportunities, was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
う蝕(むし歯)予防のセルフケアとして、身近な社会資源としての薬局・ドラッグストアの薬剤師および登録販売者によるフッ化物応用の情報提供状況および利用者の一般用医薬品といった市販のフッ化物利用状況について質問紙を用いて定量的に評価して、薬局・ドラッグストアの提供側(薬剤師・登録販売者)および利用側(購入者)の課題を明らかにした点である。