Development of a Novel Evaluation System Useful for Determining Periodontitis Grading Classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOtemae Junior College
Principal Investigator
SEKINE SHINICHI  大手前短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (70506344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保庭 雅恵  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00303983)
山口 佳則  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (20386634)
竹内 洋輝  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40572186)
笠川 あや  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40876679)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周炎グレード / バイオフィルム / POCT / CF-PCR / 歯周病の分類 / グレード / 歯周炎の分類
Outline of Research at the Start
「歯周病の新分類」では、歯周炎が4つのステージ(1~4)と3つのグレード(A~C)に分けられた。ステージは「進行度」、グレードは「進行リスク」を示す。本邦の歯周病治療において、全歯を対象とした歯周ポケット測定や「骨吸収の評価」は行われているが、グレードを決定する「バイオフィルムと組織の破壊程度」、「炎症マーカー」および「バイオマーカー」の評価が十分行われているとはいえない。本研究課題では、「バイオフィルムの高病原化」と「バイオマーカー」を簡易に評価できる新規システムを構築し、歯周炎のグレード判定に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2021 study, multi-PCR was performed using a CF-PCR microfluidic chip targeting red complexes (P.g, T.d, and T.f), which are strongly associated with periodontitis. We found the optimal combination of primers and showed that the amplification time of amplicons can be significantly shortened. In the 2022 study, CF-PCR array microfluidic chip was fabricated and multiple genes were amplified simultaneously. Amplification was successfully achieved in as short as 2'07'', and the effectiveness of this method as a POCT was confirmed. In the FY2023 study, we proposed a bilayer water droplet CF-PCR chip to minimize air bubbles and evaporation, and succeeded in amplifying the target gene of P.g. within 11'16''.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、CF-PCRマイクロ流体チップを用いた歯周病菌の迅速診断法を開発し、歯周病のグレード分類決定に応用可能なポイントオブケア(POCT)検査法としての実用性を示した。令和3年度では、P.g、T.d、T.fの標的遺伝子を短時間で増幅する方法を確立し、その有効性を確認した。令和4年度では、CF-PCRアレイマイクロ流体チップを用いて複数の遺伝子を同時に迅速かつ正確に増幅できることを確認し、偽陽性の問題にも対処した。令和5年度では、二重層の水滴CF-PCRチップを提案し、気泡や蒸発の問題を最小限に抑えながら、P.gの遺伝子を11分16秒以内に増幅する技術を確立した。