Research on the methods of outpatient clinical training in the early clinical internship program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Hidenobu  帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20325864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 学  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30617436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期臨床研修 / 外来診療 / 研修医教育 / インタビュー調査 / 探索的研究 / 臨床能力 / カリキュラム開発 / 医学教育 / プライマリ・ケア / 基本的診療能力 / 医師臨床研修制度 / 質的研究 / 地域医療 / 外来診療研修
Outline of Research at the Start
2004年に始まった2年間の必修化初期臨床研修制度は、病棟研修が中心であった。本制度の目的であるプライマリ・ケアの基本的診療能力の習得には、患者がまず訪れる一般外来診療での研修は欠かせないため、2020年より一般外来診療研修が必修項目に加わった。現在、一般外来診療を研修医にいかに指導するかが課題となっている。
一般外来診療研修に実績のある施設の指導医と研修医を対象に半構造化インタビューを実施し、テーマ分析を用いて研究主題(研修医の外来診療を指導する方法と指導医の能力)を明らかにする。
この成果は、高齢化社会における医師の診療能力に関する人材育成のノウハウと医療職の能力について新知見をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not well understood how junior residents are educated in general outpatient training, which became a requirement in 2020. This study aimed to explore the implementation of this mandatory training. Thirteen physicians specializing in pediatrics, internal medicine, and orthopedics were interviewed, focusing on training methods, challenges, and the skills required for supervising physicians. The recorded data were analyzed using content analysis.
The outpatient training methods included observation of the supervisor's patient care, actual patient care, presentations, and feedback. Emphasized content comprised severity assessment, clinical reasoning, communication, patient-centered care, and professionalism. The challenges included trainee motivation and the lack of sufficient time for instruction by the supervisors. Supervising physicians were found to require an educational attitude and techniques, clinical competence, and personal qualities to fulfill their role effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般外来診療の研修方法と医師育成に関して、研修医教育に関わっている指導医と研修医の考えを明らかにした。
医師育成において医師が重視する3つの能力は、教育的態度(成人教育理論や指導方法を用いて、研修医の意欲を引き出しながら外来診療初学者にあった内容を効果的に指導する能力)、臨床能力(最新の医学的根拠と十分な経験に裏付けられた臨床能力)、人間性(良好な対人関係を築くことができ、職業意識と自らの医療観を認識して教育に反映させる能力)であることが分かった。
高齢・長寿化社会を支える本邦の医療は国内外で注目されており、その根幹となる人材育成や医師の能力に関するこれらの知見は社会的にも意義がある。