A comparison between Japan and overseas and its future perspective regarding structure and operation of "Human Research Protection" in clinical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoichi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20335342)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords被験者保護 / 研究倫理 / 倫理委員会 / CAPA / 弱者 / CRB / IRB / 構造 / 一括審査 / 臨床研究 / 国際認証 / AAHRPP
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の臨床研究、特に研究者主導臨床研究における「被験者保護」は、規制・定義・構造・運用を含む様々な基盤認識において先進諸国と相違があるため、臨床研究規制や臨床研究実施体制を世界に向けて説明できない状況が続いていると考えている。そこで当該研究では、「被験者保護」のしくみが、国内外で、構造上と現場での運用上でどのように異なっているかを問うことで、相違点を整理する。それをもとに、世界に説明可能な「被験者保護」の再構築を提案し、様変わりしつつある臨床研究にも対応可能な最先端の「被験者保護」のあり方を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research results are summarized in “Questions on Human Research Protection in Japan”. Its content is as follows: -How to protect human subjects? -The comparison of IRBs between in Japan and overseas -Criteria for IRB approval and exemption review in the US -Review on research involving vulnerable people -The importance of CAPA -Required consultation systems as an organization -Differences in the ways of introducing a single IRB review. Lastly, I suggested our future directions: -Moving from vertically structured regulations to common rules -Clarifying the national department responsible for the future of clinical research and trials in Japan -Quality assurance in Japanese clinical research -Activation of independent activities -Employment system that allows for accumulation of know-how. All these are deeply related to regulatory, social, administrational structures or frames, and hard to tackle. However, without improving them, we will be left behind from international standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の被験者保護体制が国際的視点から取り残されつつあること、その原因として、多くは構造(しくみ)に係る問題であり根が深いこと、しかし、これらが改善されなければ、日本は益々国際基準から取り残されることを指摘した。そして、多難ではあるが、5年から10年かけてでもこれらに取り組む必要があるとした。当該研究成果を、関係者とWebinarを通じて共有できたこと、そして、成果物としての冊子を配布することで、多くの賛同を得ることができれば、関係者の様々な改善に向けての取り組みが始まるものと期待する。