Medial doctor's professional identity formation: roles of clinical experience and challenges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Masami  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90261916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロフェッショナル・アイデンティティ / 医学教育 / 経験 / 評価尺度 / 地域医療 / アイデンティティ / プロフェッショナリズム / 医師育成
Outline of Research at the Start
医師の専門的職業人としての利他的価値観や内面化された行動規範、社会性、自律性を示すprofessional identity formation (PIF)は、医師育成の目標であり国際的にも注目されている。本研究では地域医療に従事している医師、医学部学生、研修医を対象としたPIF評価のアンケート調査により、PIFの現状を明らかにするとともに、これまでのデータとの比較により、地域医療での臨床経験がPIFに及ぼす効果を明らかにする。さらに、医学生、研修医の分析によりCOVID-19感染により研修環境が大きく変化する中で直面しているプロフェッショナルな医師育成の課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Professional identity formation (PIF), the development of professional values, actions, and aspirations, is the process of personal and professional development. This research aimed to reveal PIF of young medical trainees as well as medical doctors who had divers medical training including community medicine using PIF scales, developing scale (DS) and Kegan’s stage attributes specific scales.
Medical students, and residents in Kagoshima University and Jichi Medical School, and medical doctors who graduated Jichi Medical School responded to a self-administered anonymous questionnaire in 2022 and 2023.
Medical students DS scores were not significantly different between two schools, and also not significantly different from previous data from 2016 to 2019. Residents DS scores were not significantly different from Jichi Medical students. For medical doctors age 26 to 35, the working length of community medicine and specialty of primary care were significant factors of DS scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医師の専門的職業人としての利他的価値観や内面化された行動規範、社会性、自律性の獲得を示すPIFは医師育成の目標であり 国際的にも注目されている。研究責任者がKeganの人のらせん型発達モデルを基に開発した医師のPIFを定量的に評価する総合的成長尺度DSと4つのStage attributes specific scalesを用いて、地域医療研修の重要性と、現在直面している急激な教育・研修環境の変化における医師育成の課題をPIFの観点から明らかにすることを目的とした本研究は、プロフェッショナルな医師育成のための学部教育、臨床研修及び専門研修、生涯教育向上への有用な情報を提供する。