| Project/Area Number |
21K10290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Muraki Yuichi 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50571452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豕瀬 諒 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10868152)
細木 誠之 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リアルワールドデータ / 保険請求情報 / 薬剤疫学 / 臨床疫学 / 医療ビッグデータ / 大規模保険請求情報 / ビッグデータ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「仮説をたて、得られた結果から導き出される患者への種々の有用性は本当に得られるのか、また他の系統の医薬品ではどのような影響があるのか、ガイドラインや臨床研究の結果は実際の患者集団では影響が見られるのか」。我々は、その問いを解決するため、日常の診療から集積される患者さんの治療データと総称されるリアルワールドデータ(RWD) を用いて検証します。本研究の成果は、基礎研究と臨床研究による仮説の検証を容易にし、実際の患者さんへ早期に貢献することが期待され、RWDの新たな活用法の1つとして国民へ還元できるものと考えています。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to evaluate the "usefulness to actual patients derived from basic and clinical research" by utilizing real-world data (RWD) accumulated from routine medical practice. The impact on patients based on the results obtained from basic research could be verified using RWD. Additionally, we were able to examine the challenges in clinical research using RWD, which includes patients not covered in clinical trials. We believe that these results can be returned to the public as one of the new ways to utilize RWD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
基礎研究から導き出される臨床的有用性の仮説検証はこれまで困難であった。さらに、臨床研究では一部の患者が除外されるため、全ての患者を含めた有用性を評価する課題があった。本研究では、日常診療から得られる医療リアルワールドデータを用いた研究がこれらの課題を解決する手段の1つとなり得ることを示した。これらの結果は、基礎研究で得られた臨床応用に対する仮説の検証や少子高齢化社会における複数の合併症を持つ患者を含む幅広い患者に対する治療の適用性を高めることができるため、学術的なみならず社会的にも大きな意義があると考える。