Development of a blood circuit trouble detection system during haemodialysis using AI technology and waveform analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ONO JUNICHI  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50435351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逸見 知弘  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00413849)
立花 博之  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00241216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床工学 / 血液透析 / 持続的腎代替療法 / 在宅血液透析 / 抜針事故 / 回路内凝血 / 機械学習 / 異常検知 / 流路異常 / 人工知能 / 医療安全 / 流路異常検知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,既存の透析装置で測定可能な透析回路圧力波形解析とAI技術を組み合わせることにより,多数の因子間の影響を考慮した上で,透析治療中の実血流量,血液粘性度,回路抵抗値のリアルタイム推定を行い,抜針や回路閉塞等の流路異常を検知するシステムを開発することである.本システムではAI技術と波形解析を組み合わせることにより,抜針事故や透析回路閉塞等の流路異常を検知できれば,透析室における維持透析治療のみならず,集中治療室や病室で施行される持続的血液浄化法の安全性を飛躍的に高めることができる.また,集中治療の遠隔治療支援に応用することにより,集中治療専門医の人的不足にも寄与できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to 1) calculate the estimated blood flow rate using the intra-circuit pressure, 2) develop an abnormality detection method using the estimated blood flow rate, 3) evaluate the detection performance of needle dislodgement accidents, and 4) evaluate the detection performance of intra-circuit thrombus. It was found that the estimated blood flow rate(eFF and eFV) in the filter and return sections could be calculated with reasonable accuracy by using the discharge characteristics of the roller pump and the average intra-circuit pressure values. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the flow ratio (=eFF/eFV) can be used to rapidly detect needle dislodgement incidents and intra-circuit clotting during dialysis treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血液透析回路内圧から実血流量を高い精度で推定することが可能となった。また、フィルタ部、返血部の推定流量の比(Flow Ratio)を用いることにより、漏水センサによる出血を感知するよりも早く、抜針事故を検出できる可能性が示唆された。また、Flow Ratioを用いることにより、脱血不良の影響を受けず、透析治療中のフィルタ部ならびに返血部での凝血トラブルを迅速に検知することが可能であることが示唆された。本手法を用いることにより、高齢者の維持透析患者、在宅血液透析患者(長時間睡眠時透析)、集中治療室における持続的腎代替療法の安全性向上に大きく寄与するものと期待される。