| Project/Area Number |
21K10293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2024) Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 康成 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380396)
加部 一彦 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30201437)
櫻井 浩子 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50584380)
松岡 真里 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282461)
板井 孝一郎 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70347053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 協働意思決定 / 話し合い / 小児 / 生命維持治療 / 子ども / 医療者と家族 / 対話 / 医療者 / 家族 / 代理意思決定 / 医師・家族関係 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重篤な病態を抱える子どものいのちに関わる医療の方針は、小児科医と家族の協働意思決定を通じて個別に見出される。その協働の実像である両者間の対話がどのような関係性の中で、いかなる言説で構築され、最終的に決定に至っているのか、それを現場から把握する意義は大きい。現場の意思決定支援の在り方が示唆され、それが子どもにとって最善の医療方針に還る。 本研究では、我が国の小児医療現場における小児科医と家族の対話の実態を調査する。対話を通じて(1)交わされる言説(言葉と文脈)、(2)構築される関係性、(3)最終決定に至る過程、について、小児科医・家族・看護師の三者の視点から、質的・量的に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study 1) While families show diverse preferences regarding the extent to which they wish to be involved in final decisions about treatment plans related to their child’s life, it was found that many strongly desire to make the final decision themselves. Study 2) n the case of children with severe illnesses or disabilities, particularly when treatment decisions involve life-sustaining care, the process does not aim for a predetermined solution. Rather, it is understood as a dynamic trajectory ;an evolving process shaped by interactions. This trajectory is presumed to be driven by the progression of the child’s physical condition and illness, and further propelled by the interactions between medical professionals and the family, as well as each of their relationships with the child. Study 3) This study is currently investigating, through quantitative analysis in simulated clinical settings, which factors drive the aforementioned trajectory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児医療現場において、この10数年来、多様な立場の人々が集い「話し合う」土壌は醸成されてきたが、「話し合う」という形態だけが上滑りし、その内実に関わる議論そのものは成されてこなかった。 本研究結果により、子どもの最善の利益に適う医療とケアの方針決定とは何らかの解を選ぶというものではなく、「話し合い」を通じて、まずは子どもがそこに在るという事実を起点に、「そうなっていく」ベクトルの先にたどり着くものであり、医療者と家族は、子どもが示す経過に沿いながら、その状態がより善くあるようにと、互いの立場から対話を重ねることが、その動線を推進するのであろうことが示されたことは重要である。