Creation of study design and evaluation method for Phase I clinical trials in the development of new infectious disease vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagamura Fumitaka  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90282491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染症ワクチン / 第一相試験 / 評価方法 / 試験デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
アカデミアでのワクチン開発は決して低調ではなく、研究代表者は多くの支援を行っているが、多様化するワクチンのモダリティに対応するための情報の少なさが課題であった。本研究においては、①支援を行ったワクチンの検討、②開発を支援している新規ワクチンのprospectiveな検討、に加え公開情報の収集とデータベース化を行う。これらに規制情報を合わせて、「感染症ワクチンのFIH試験を適切に行うための試験デザインの策定」を項目立てて系統的に行う。また、非臨床試験段階からの検討が必須であり、この段階も含める。公開情報を取り纏めた成果と策定した「試験デザイン」は公表して活用を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a new trial design for Phase I studies of infectious disease prevention vaccines. Literature on Phase I trials, especially focused on the prevention of SARS-CoV-2 infection, was reviewed. The majority of the vaccines were of new modalities; however, they were developed very rapidly because they had been tested for other viruses. Since prophylactic vaccines are administered to healthy volunteers, toxicity evaluation is stringent, and guidance from the U.S. FDA is typically followed. We analyzed the results of clinical trials and identified the frequent occurrence of decreased hemoglobin, hypernatremia, and hypokalemia, subsequently developing modifications for the evaluation of these parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SARS-CoV-2パンデミックは、世界のワクチン開発を加速し、かつ激化させた。本邦は新規ワクチンの開発経験が乏しく我が国発のワクチンが承認されたのは、既に接種が数回終了してからであった。また、開発が低調であったため、より迅速により適切に第一相試験を実施するためのデザインの検討はなされてこなかった。本研究では、医科学研究所で実施された新規ワクチンの第一相試験のデータと論文や承認審査報告書等の公表データを元にして研究を行った。研究成果として、従来の毒性評価方法の問題点とその解決方法をVaccine誌で公表しており、今後の試験デザイン策定に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。