Development and refinement of outcome evaluation methods for rare pathological conditions and treatments using medical databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Kiyohide  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50270913)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータベース研究 / 医療の質 / 感染症 / パンデミック / 受診抑制 / 医療データ
Outline of Research at the Start
医療新技術の導入等で急速に高度化する医療の実臨床における迅速なアウトカム評価は恒久的な課題である。病態基本情報と診療行為明細を併せ持つリアルワールドデータであるDPCデータの蓄積、利活用の推進が進み、10年間にわたる延べ数千万件症例の大規模データ分析によって臨床疫学研究の成果が上げられている。本研究では、大規模DPCデータを用いる臨床疫学研究手法の精緻化として、外来データも含めた時系列データリンケージによる中長期アウトカム評価手法の精緻化と、ロボット手術、分子標的薬等医療新技術や新興感染症等に対応する準リアルタイム解析の導入と精緻化を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a long-term DPC database from 2010 to 2021 for analysis, we created a long-term linked database that includes patient selection and outpatient data for patients undergoing radical surgery for five major cancers. Although we proceeded with measuring estimates of survival rates, complication rates, etc., it became clear that there were issues with detecting cases of loss to follow-up and the onset of complications.
An analysis of outpatient and inpatient treatment trends from before the COVID-19 pandemic to the end of the pandemic showed that various factors such as disease, condition, and patient age may be related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DPCデータベースにより、がん患者等の長期アウトカムの分析手法の開発の方向性が示され、今後、データ整備をより進めることにより、アウトカム研究の発展に寄与できる可能性が示された。また、パンデミックなどの突発的な影響に対して、迅速に診療データベースを構築することで、様々な分析に対応的、効率的な評価研究へ貢献できる可能性を示した。