A Study on the Verification of Data Accuracy in Case Registration Projects and Methods for Supporting Its Improvementt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Haku  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50176195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 浩昭  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
平野 靖  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90324459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords症例登録 / 精度管理 / 構造化データ / 固有情報抽出 / 検証支援システム / 登録情報の検証管理 / 診療情報 / 固有情報 / 症例登録支援システム / データの質 / 検証 / 自然言語解析 / DPCデータ / リアルワールドデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
症例登録において、重要な課題である登録精度は、現状では多くの場合、登録者の入力情報に委ねられている。症例情報は診療の中で、その多くが電子カルテ等の病院情報システム(HIS)にも登録・蓄積されたものであることから、その蓄積情報の活用が望まれる。本研究では、症例毎に登録された情報について情報種別毎にHISに蓄積された情報との比較により、現状の登録精度の検証を行い、さらに、症例登録支援システムにおいて蓄積情報をもとに自動入力等により支援すべき情報項目の内容について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the data accuracy in case registration, we verified the accuracy of manually entered data in NCD case registration based on existing medical information, primarily electronic medical record information, for gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, and breast cancer surgery cases, and found many discrepancies in registration information such as weight, laboratory values, and information of pathology results. Therefore, a system to support registration and check the accuracy of the information, focusing on frequently adopted items across forms, would be useful, so we organized the functional requirements for a system that supports data verification of registered data, taking into consideration the use of unique information extracted from pathology reports using a large-scale language model, in addition to standard and non-standard structured data, and finally developed a prototype system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エビデンスをもたらす情報源として有用な多施設にわたる様々な症例登録事業が展開されているが、登録データとの本来のデータ間での入力に相違がないかのチェックがデータ品質の確保に必須であり、施設内での電子カルテ情報などの既存データを利用した登録時のデータの検証、あるいは、手入力によらない自動入力による症例登録支援が望まれる。本研究はそのような差異が起こりやすいデータ種別を明らかにし、それらのデータを検証、あるいは、登録支援をするためのシステム開発における要点整理とプロタイプシステムの開発を行ったことに学術的、社会的意義がある。