Legal Issues Surrounding Assisted Reproductive Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takako  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10598907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 代理懐胎 / オーストラリア / 出自を知る権利
Outline of Research at the Start
ドナーによる提供配偶子を利用する生殖補助医療の利用に潜む社会的、倫理的、法的問題を分析する。海外では、1980年代以降、子の福祉の観点からドナーの匿名性を廃止し、子の出自を知る権利を認める国(州)が増えつつある。本研究では、諸外国の中でも特に先駆的な法制度改革を実現しているオーストラリア・ビクトリア州の事例を中心に、子の出自を知る権利の保障にかかわる問題、シングル女性やレズビアン女性による生殖補助医療の利用に伴う問題などについて、「子」「家族」「ドナー」の関係性に焦点を当てて検証・分析し、日本の法制度の整備に向けてどのような政策が求められるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the use of assisted reproductive technology (ART) from the perspective of the families. By focusing on the revision of the Assisted Reproductive Treatment Act 2008 in 2016 and 2020 in the Australian state of Victoria, the progress on the rights of persons concerning ART, such as the introduction of donor conceived offspring’s retrospective right to know their origin, and the abolishment of mandatory police check and child protection order check for the ART recipients were analyzed. Issues surrounding surrogacy were also analyzed through comparing the Victorian legislation and the Indian Surrogacy (Regulation) Act, 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては、2020年12月に「生殖補助医療の提供等及びこれにより出生した子の親子関係に関する民法の特例に関する法律」が成立した。しかし、親子関係の規定は制定されたものの、生殖補助医療の実施に伴う法制度の整備はこれからの検討課題として残されている。
本研究では、生殖補助医療の法制度が進展したオーストラリア・ビクトリア州や、近年代理懐胎の法制化を実現したインドの事例を分析・検討することにより、提供配偶子の利用や、代理懐胎などの生殖補助医療の利用によって、新たに浮かび上がってきた問題を明らかにし、日本における生殖補助医療の実施に向けた法規制の在り方について考察した。