Elucidation of dialogue structure that leads to interactive information provision promotion between pharmacists and patients with chronic diseases in pharmacies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO KEIKO  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50458866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 秀彦  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70326560)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords服薬指導 / コミュニケーション / 信頼関係構築 / 薬剤師の服薬指導 / 慢性疾患 / 薬局 / インタビュー調査 / 質的研究 / 高血圧 / 2型糖尿病 / 薬剤師と患者の対話 / 情報伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、薬局における慢性疾患患者から薬剤師への情報伝達の阻害・促進に関連する疾患・薬物療法に対する患者の思いや、薬剤師の問いかけに対する患者の感情や反応を解明し、実証研究を行い、患者が応対しやすい問いかけや手順を立案する。薬局薬剤師の業務が対物から対人への転換が求められるなか、薬局薬剤師と患者の双方向的な情報提供促進に繋がるエビデンスに基づく具体的な方法を提示し、薬物治療の安全性向上に寄与すること目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Trust in the pharmacist" is an important factor in the interaction between pharmacist and patient in the pharmacy. Patients' understanding of how pharmacists use the information they receive, their perception of the pharmacist's involvement in the prescription, and their perception of the pharmacy pharmacist's duties influenced "trust in the pharmacist". The perception of interpersonal tasks such as checking for interactions, checking for optimal dosage, monitoring for side effects, centralized and continuous management of information about drugs taken at the pharmacy, and referring questions to the physician influenced "trust in pharmacists". In addition, when the pharmacist's voice asked abstract questions such as, "Is there anything wrong?" as an abstract question, patients' interpretations of the question are diverse; therefore, specific questions that include the intention and reason for the question are useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬局での薬剤師と患者の協働的な対話に基づく情報の双方向的な受け渡しにおいて薬剤師への信頼が重要な要素であり、患者との信頼関係を構築するための薬剤師の具体的な働きかけや対話方法が明らかとなった。今後、6年制薬学教育において、薬物療法の知識・問題解決能力はもちろんのこと、患者との信頼関係を構築するための理論を演習や実習に落とし込むことにより、薬局薬剤師の患者の薬物治療の効率と安全性への更なる寄与に繋がると考える。