Establish a comprehensive pharmacy-based dementia support system and evaluate its effectiveness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuko Mitsuko  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60301842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福森 亮雄  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00788185)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 介護負担 / 薬局 / 薬剤師 / 地域包括ケア / 薬局薬剤師 / 介入 / 多職種連携 / 服薬介助 / 服薬支援 / サポート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、薬局で実践可能な「認知行動療法に基づく介護者支援のためのプログラム」を開発する。また、薬局及び地域包括支援センターを基軸とする、認知症の早期発見体制の構築とその有用性を検討する。さらに、今回開発した介護者支援プログラムを受講した薬局薬剤師による介入がもたらす、介護負担の軽減及び薬物療法適正化の効果について検証する。以上、「介護者支援」、「認知症の早期発見」、「薬物療法のマネジメント」の3点をカバーする認知症支援体制の構築と、そのアウトカムを示すことができれば、異業種を広範に含む「薬局を拠点とした認知症の包括的な支援体制」の実現に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, a web-based survey was conducted among family caregivers of dementia patients to clarify the current state of caregiving, including medication assistance, care burden, care ability, and caregiving awareness and influencing factors. In the second year, we established the "Pharmacy Comprehensive Support Network," in which pharmacies and community comprehensive support centers collaborate to support caregivers in a region of Osaka Prefecture, and confirmed that this initiative is useful in understanding the problems of patients and caregivers and providing a bridge to necessary intervention and support. In addition, in the second and third years, a training program (START-PharmD) was developed and implemented to strengthen the response and communication skills of pharmacists to support caregivers, and its educational effects were verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「薬局を拠点とする包括的な認知症支援体制」を構築することを目的とした。薬局が有する①薬局を訪れる介護者の心身両面の問題に寄り添える「コミュニケーションの機会」を生かした介護負担の軽減、②来局する高齢者と日々接するなかで、認知症の兆候をいち早く発見し、社会的リソースにつなぎ状況を共有できる「フットワークの良さ」を生かした患者・介護者支援、③「処方情報を一元管理できる強み」を生かした薬物療法の適正化、の3つを包括的にカバーする支援体制を構築することにより、本邦のみならず、世界でも認知症支援に対する薬局の役割が明確になり、支援の拠点となり得る可能性がある。