Study on the search for suicide prevention factors and methods of their widespread dissemination and retention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Oka Mayumi  統計数理研究所, 医療健康データ科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (10649247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田澤 利守  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30374987)
山内 慶太  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (60255552)
大平 悠季  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60777994)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺予防 / コミュニティ / 社会規範
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では自殺予防因子の普及と定着を目的に、これまでの研究を二つの方向に発展させる。ひとつは、A.成長過程で身に着ける思考や行動様式の習得プロセスの把握、もうひとつは、B. 問題の顕在化と早期介入を促す住民のコミュニケーション特性とコミュニティの空間構造特性の抽出である。また、AとBの研究成果を照らし合わせ、相互の作用とそれがコミュニティにもたらす影響についても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research team conducted qualitative and quantitative research in areas with extremely low suicide rates (suicide scarce areas), and extracted "suicide prevention factors" that inhibit the occurrence of suicide from the results. The study examined ways to disseminate and establish these suicide prevention factors in other regions.
Based on the results of previous studies, this study further developed in the following two directions. One is A. to understand the acquisition process of thinking and behavior acquired in the process of growth, and the other is B. to extract the communication characteristics of residents and the spatial structural characteristics of the community that promote the manifestation of problems and early intervention. In addition, the research findings of A and B were cross-checked to discuss their interaction and the impact they have on the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害や深刻な経済危機に暴露された社会では、うつや自殺の頻度が急速に高まることが知られている。こうした自殺危険因子への対処は不可欠であるものの、自殺への傾きを抑制する”自殺予防因子”の研究も並行して行われるべきというのが、本研究チームの主張である。
国の内外共に自殺多発地域における自殺危険因子の研究は厚い蓄積があるものの、自殺希少地域における自殺予防因子の研究は極めて少なく、本研究から得られた知見はうつや自殺予防対策に新たな視座を呈する可能性がある。