Psychosocial approach and multimodal care by a multidisciplinary team for eating-related distress in patients with progressive disease and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Amano Koji  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師(常勤) (40573093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山田 隼佑  特定非営利活動法人JORTC, データセンター, 生物統計家 (00774085)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサポーティブケア / 緩和ケア / がん悪液質 / 食に影響する症状 / 食に関する苦悩 / がん悪液質関連QOL / 進行がん / 食に影響する苦悩 / 進行がん患者 / 家族 / 多職種ケア / 心理社会的苦痛 / 患者 / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
人は生きるために食べるが、食事は社会的存在である人にとってそれ以上の意味をもつ。進行がん患者は食欲不振・体重減少を主因とする食に関することで苦悩し、家族も患者とは異なる苦悩を有する。我々は患者と家族の食に関する苦悩のような心理社会的苦痛における緩和ケア・サポーティブケア・栄養ケアを統合した多職種連携ケアの重要性を指摘し、患者と家族の食に関する苦悩の評価尺度を作成した。現時点では、患者と家族の食に関する苦悩のケアは世界的に確立されておらず、本研究では、これら苦悩の多職種による統合ケアを開発すること、さらにクラスターランダム化比較試験にてこの統合ケアの効果を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the effectiveness of multimodal care provided by a multidisciplinary team for patients with advanced cancer and their families, we developed a scale to assess eating-related distress in patients and their families, respectively. Moreover, we investigated the relationship between patients' food intake and nutrition impact symptoms, eating-related distress, and cancer cachexia-related quality of life. Furthermore, in order to disseminate the practice of multimodal care, a survey of perception and practice of multimodal care was conducted among healthcare providers engaged in palliative care at designated cancer hospitals across Japan. These findings would be useful for the future development of multimodal care for patients with advanced cancer and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行がん患者における食事摂取量と食に影響する症状、食に関する苦悩、がん悪液質関連quality of lifeの関連をみることで、どのような患者にどのような症状と苦悩があるかがみえてくる。同時に患者の家族の苦悩もみえてくる。近年、がん患者数は年々増加しており、がん治療の開発も日進月歩であるが、患者と家族に対する支持・緩和医療はまだまだ未確立である。そのため多職種が連携した多職種ケアの開発が求められており、我々の一連の研究の成果はその開発に貢献できる。