EHR system for Healthcare services provided by Health Insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHARA MAKOTO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80194273)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保険診療 / 電子カルテ / 医療DX / クリニカルパス / 代行入力 / 臨床指標 / 医療の質 / 診療録
Outline of Research at the Start
診療録は、保険診療において「当該患者の医療行為に伴う費用を請求する根拠」としての一面を持つ。しかしながら、「電子カルテ」環境では、記録としての、保険診療の根幹である根拠が「病名入力」のみに依存し不十分となっている現状がある。
本研究では、適切な保険診療の実施を適切に記録し、かつ検証可能な「電子カルテ」構築を追求する。具体的には、①診療報酬請求の指摘事項の分析、②既に稼働している「電子カルテ」上のクリニカルパスのDPCの視点よりの見直し、③オーダーと対をなす、医師による患者への指導・指示内容記載の明確化、を行う。以上の取り組みにより、適切な保険診療に資する「電子カルテ」システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By verifying the EHR(Electronic Health Record) from the perspective of an appropriate insurance medical practice record, its deficiencies and weaknesses were identified, and efforts were made to improve the EHR. In particular, creating templates with mandatory items within the EHR was effective as a measure to prevent omissions by physicians, and 69 templates were created during the research period. And Clinical Paths were also verified. Medical DX(Digital Transformation) has managed to integrate the My Number Card with the health insurance card, but its utilization rate has not increased, and electronic prescriptions have not become widespread. As for the medical fee DX, there has been no progress. The reasons for this include the attempt to promote it without the standardization of underlying medical information and the widespread use of EHR and the lack of explanation to the public about benefits that outweigh the risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の電子カルテは、診療録を単に電子保存するだけでなく、医療の効率性・医療の質の向上などの視点で、機能が追加され進歩してきたが、我が国の医療体制の基盤である保険診療の視点では、部門システムである医事会計システムにおいて算定という視点でのみ取り上げられてきた。今回、医療従事者の記載が保険診療に則り、適切に記載されているかの視点で電子カルテを検証し、その欠点・弱点を補うには必須項目記載を組み込んだテンプレートを各項目ごとに作成することが有効であることが実証できた。また現在進行中の医療DXについてその手法に警鐘を鳴らし、医療分野のDXにおいては情報基盤整備と広報・説明が重要であることを示した。