| Project/Area Number |
21K10322
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohashi Kosuke 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (50814034)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岡 祐衣 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト助教 (20726351)
馬場 幸子 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 母子保健情報センター・母子保健調査室・室長 (90532987)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 体罰 / 子ども虐待 / 医学教育 / 児童虐待 / 事故予防 / 虐待対応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は現在日本にはない、体罰防止教育プログラムの開発を行う。プログラム開発の基礎として、すでに申請者らは米国の体罰防止教育プログラムである、ノーヒットゾーン、プレイ・ナイスリーの翻訳許可を開発者より取得し翻訳作業を進めている。海外の知見ともに、日本の文化的背景も考慮した、実状にあわあせたプログラム開発を進める。また養育者を対象とする教育プログラムだけではなく、体罰を行う養育者に関わる可能性のある医療機関や行政機関の職員を対象とする教育プログラムも開発を行う。そして、開発したプログラムの内容はe-learning可能なリソースとして公開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A large-scale survey on attitudes toward corporal punishment was conducted among medical and government institution personnel, revealing the prevalence of corporal punishment approval and its associated factors. Based on these findings, an educational program was developed for professionals responsible for corporal punishment prevention. The program integrated foundational knowledge on corporal punishment, theoretical and practical components of appropriate verbal intervention techniques, and role-play scenarios based on actual cases. Results from the pilot implementation demonstrated a significant decrease in approval of corporal punishment and an increase in intention to intervene in corporal punishment situations. Educational materials including lecture slides, training content, and scenarios were organized into a practical model suitable for implementation in clinical settings and adaptable for broader dissemination to other institutions and communities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体罰は子どもの発達や精神的健康に悪影響を及ぼす重大な要因である。法改正により親による体罰は禁止されたが、社会にはなお容認的な価値観が残存している。医療・行政機関における職員の意識と対応力の向上は、体罰の早期発見と介入を可能にする重要な手段である。本研究は、啓発を担う専門職を対象とした教育プログラムの開発と効果検証を行い、現場における実装可能性を提示した。体罰のない子育て文化の醸成、専門職の役割強化、地域全体で子どもと家庭を支える体制の構築への貢献である。