Empirical Study to Inform Regulatory Discussions on Human Cell-Based Interventions and Basic Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Misao  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定教授 (50396701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / ヒト胚 / 生命倫理学 / 質問紙調査
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では再生医療の経済産業化を目指した規制の確立が進み、ヒト細胞を用いた臨床試験は急速な発展を遂げた。一方、治療(自由診療)と基礎研究(ヒト胚研究)ついても規制の策定及び改正は議論されているが、その問題について社会で十分共有されているとは言えず、建設的な議論に資する事実ベースの調査も数少ない。そこで、(A)自由診療で提供されている細胞治療の説明文書分析、(B)一般市民を対象にした細胞治療に関するKAP(Knowledge, Attitudes and Practices)調査、(C)ヒト胚を用いた基礎研究に関する一般市民の意識調査、を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed 3,467 publicly available documents to examine the current state of cell-based interventions offered through private medical services, revealing systemic issues related to safety and financial burden. Some therapies labeled as regenerative medicine lacked scientific evidence, and the reporting of adverse events was found to be insufficient. In addition, surveys of the general public and researchers regarding the creation of germ cells and genome editing of human embryos highlighted notable differences in the social acceptance of emerging biotechnologies, along with a wide range of concerns and values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、再生医療やヒト胚等に関わる基礎研究に関連する制度設計や規制の見直しに向けた知見を提供するものである。自由診療で行われる再生医療の実態調査からは、科学的根拠が乏しい治療への対応や、安全性報告体制の脆弱さ、規制の曖昧さなど、法制度の構造的課題を明らかにした。また、配偶子作製やヒト胚にゲノム編集を加える研究に関する質問紙調査では、一般市民と研究者の認識ギャップ等を踏まえ、当事者を含む多様な声を反映した対話の必要性を提示した。