Research study on 'visual arts education' in medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Obika Mikako  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (00610924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木股 敬裕  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50392345)
松本 洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (20423329)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビジュアルアート / 医学教育 / ビジュアルアート教育 / 気づき / 対話 / 内省
Outline of Research at the Start
医学はサイエンスとアートから成るとされるが、患者の人間的側面が軽視されやすくなったことへの反省から、アート分野の教育として、欧米中心に医学教育に「ビジュアルアート教育」が導入されている。本研究では、「ビジュアルアート教育」を受けた医学生に対するアンケート、フォーカス・グループの結果をもとに、「ビジュアルアート教育」の教育効果について、経時的に、量的および質的研究手法にて明らかにする。研究方法は「ビジュアルアート教育の実施」「事前・事後・追跡調査(データ採取)」「データ解析」の3段階から成る。「ビジュアルアート教育」の教育的意義を明らかにし、人間的側面を重視した医学教育に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A visual art education was conducted for fifth-graders in the Faculty of Medicine at Okayama University who were undergoing clinical training at the Department of Plastic Surgery, Okayama University Hospital, and its educational effects were verified. Questionnaires were distributed at three points in time before, after and one month after the visual art education, and the results were analysed. Through the visual art education, the "acquisition of other's perspective" and "aesthetics" increased, and these changes were maintained one month later. Both changes were correlated. In addition, although "aesthetics" and " acquisition of other's perspective " were correlated even before the practice, a comparison with the changes before and after the practice suggested the usefulness of educational contents that make extensive use of dialogue. Furthermore, through visual arts education, the expansion of diversity recognition was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代に入り、欧米を中心に医学教育に「ビジュアルアート教育」が導入され、その教育実践についての報告が散見されるようになったが、本邦では、医学教育に「ビジュアルアート教育」を導入、検証・評価し、その経時的な教育効果を詳細に解析した報告はない。本研究より、本邦の医学生を対象としたビジュアルアート教育で、審美性と他者視点取得が上昇、1か月後も維持されることが明らかとなった。多様性認識も強化されていた。これらの教育効果をふまえ、本邦の医学教育への「ビジュアルアート教育」導入が進み、人間的側面をより重視した医療者育成に繋がることが期待される。