| Project/Area Number |
21K10328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保木 紀子 横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30806328)
梯 正之 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 名誉教授 (80177344)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ベーシックインカム制度 / 感染症対策 / 社会的合意形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
BIは、今後予想される人工知能の飛躍的な発展により予想される大量の失業対策として注目されてきたが、新型コロナウイルス対策として、ほぼすべての国民への特別定額給付金の支給が実現したことで、感染症対策に伴う経済活動の縮小状況・失職者の急増にも対応可能なことが広く認識され、さらに注目されている。しかし、BIは財源的に実現できるのか、人々がそれを受け入れることができるのかについては、さらに詳細に検討する必要がある。本研究では、統計データに基づく人口学的・財政的条件と人々の意識調査により把握される価値観・意見の分布をもとに、BIの実現可能性と社会的受け入れ可能性を検討・評価するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines and evaluates the feasibility and social acceptability of a basic income (BI) based on demographic and financial conditions based on statistical data and the distribution of values and opinions ascertained through surveys of people's attitudes. To analyze whether the BI system is socially acceptable or not, a questionnaire survey of 3,000 local residents was conducted this year to understand the distribution of opinions on values and attitudes toward BI. As an analysis of the impact of unemployment, we attempted to construct a model to analyze the economic aspects, especially the social relationships surrounding employment, with reference to the economic model (so-called Solow model) that was also used to evaluate countermeasures against infectious diseases (COVID-19).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベーシックインカムを導入すべきかどうかについての問題は、現在、重要性が高まっている問題であり、その分析の社会的意義は大きい。その背景には、社会格差の拡大とそれが健康格差に繋がっているとの指摘があることや、AI(人工知能)などの新たな技術発展が雇用を奪い、貧困層をより拡大することが懸念されていることがある。本研究では、この問題に関する人々の意見分布をデータとして収集・分析すると共に、その意見分布等に基づいて、ベーシックインカム制度が成立するための社会的合意・財政的条件についてもモデル的検討を行うなど、新しいアプローチを採ることにより実現へ向けての道筋を検討しており、学術的意義も高いものと思う。