Effectiveness of telemedicine using the remote monitoring system under the covid-19 pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoshifumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80789529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 律史  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10286049)
筒井 健太  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (30534284)
森 仁  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50900148)
千本松 孝明  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔モニタリング / 植込み型心臓電気デバイス / 患者アクティビティー / COVID-19 / COVID 19パンデミック / 植込み型心臓デバイス / 遠隔診療 / Covid 19パンデミック / 遠隔モニタリングシステム / 植え込み型心臓デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウィルスによる重症化リスクの高い高齢者や心臓疾患患者においてはその生活行動様式に与える影響が著しく強く、それに伴う体力や活動能力の低下、フレイリティーの増悪、二次的な合併症の発症などが危惧されている。 当研究は、植込み型心臓デバイスに搭載された遠隔モニタリングシステムと患者アクティビティー機能を活用することで、①蜜を避ける行動変容でも、②アクティビティーを維持し、③陰性イベントを避け、陽性イベントを増やすことができる、④対面診療をできるだけ避けた、ウィズコロナ/アフターコロナ時代の遠隔診療のモデルを確立することは可能なのか、という問いに対する実証実験である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac implantable electrical devices (CIEDs) can remotely monitor patient activity (PA) using accelerometers; however, this function has been underutilized. We provided wristwatch-type pedometers to elderly CIED patients (>65 years) with a remote monitoring system (RMS), conducted exercise guidance, and investigated the relationship between frailty, PA in RMS, and the number of steps measured by the pedometer. We prospectively enrolled 21 patients with RMS-capable CIEDs at our institute since August 2022. The mean PA increased from 115.8 to 128.9 minutes (no significant difference), and the number of patients determined to be frail decreased from 5 to 1 at the 6-month follow-up. Daily investigable PA from Company A and B correlated with steps respectively (A: r=0.88, p<0.001; B: r=0.41, p=0.022); however, there were differences between the two companies. Exercise guidance using PA could improve patient frailty; however, it is necessary to adapt clinical evaluation for each company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔診療の拡充は重要な医療課題であったが、2020年発生した新型コロナウィルスによる特に高齢者の重症化や行動制限による心肺・運動機能低下、フレイルの増悪など、さまざまな問題の発生が想起されていた。当研究では、植込み型心臓電気デバイスをもつ高齢患者の患者アクティビティーの低下とそれらの患者のイベント増加を確認することができた。また運動器具を使用し、遠隔情報を用いた運動指導が安全に施行でき、フレイルが改善できることを証明した。さらに、すべてのメーカーにおいて同じ基準が適応できないことを明らかにし、メーカー毎に評価基準を変更するべきであることを明らかにしたことはこの研究による重要な発見である。