| Project/Area Number |
21K10334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Oba Junna 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60644721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 光一 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40229422)
西原 広史 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50322805)
鳥谷 真佐子 慶應義塾大学, グローバルリサーチインスティテュート(三田), 特任教授 (90420819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | PCR検査 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / システムズエンジニアリング / フロー図 / 組織構築 / 衛生検査所 / パンデミック / 臨床検査 / システム図 / システム理論 / ダイアグラム / 医学部 / 検査システム / 新型コロナウイルス / RT-qPCR / 大学・病院間連携 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行に伴い、大学研究機関における検査可能数を増やすため慶應義塾大学は2020年、医学部を衛生検査所として登録し、無症状者を対象としたPCR検査を開始した。今後も起こり得るパンデミックやその他の医療危機に効果的に対応できるよう、本研究は、国内の大学研究機関・大学病院の検査体制を調査し、個々のフローをシステムズエンジニアリングの手法を用い可視化し、多施設間の検査体制を網羅的に比較検証し、問題点・改善点を明らかにした上で、異なる基礎的背景に応じた可塑的な臨時検査体制の最適モデルの提唱を行い、現場へ還元・応用することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We employed systems engineering methods to compare and evaluate the functions, structures, and development processes of temporary PCR testing systems established at universities and research institutions during the COVID-19 pandemic, and extracted common patterns. As a result, we published three papers: first, a proposal for determining social activity levels using PCR test Ct values as a guide (Keio J Med, 2021); second, an analysis of PCR testing for screening purposes (PLoS One, 2022); and third, an analysis of the construction process and testing volume of the PCR testing system at Keio University Hospital and the School of Medicine (Risk Manag Healthc Policy, 2024).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
システムズエンジニアリングの考え方やダイアグラムを用いることでパンデミックのような緊急時においても、関係者間の共通認識を醸成しながら効率よく迅速にシステムの立ち上げを行い、円滑に運営・終了を行うことができることを示した。こうした研究対象となりにくい一過的なシステムの、整理された伝達可能な記録を残し検証することは、次のパンデミック危機に迅速かつ効率的に対応するためにも重要な共有すべき知見である。我々の研究成果は、現場で活用できる記録の方法論提案であり、かつ、変化する外部環境に対応するためのシステム構築の在り方の提唱でもある。