Establishing a clinical nutrition education curriculum in community pharmacies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ryota Kumaki  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70789916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬局薬剤師 / 管理栄養士 / 栄養相談 / 低栄養 / 薬局管理栄養士 / 生活習慣病 / 健康サポート薬局 / 薬剤師 / 臨床栄養教育 / 保険薬局 / 卒後研修
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、健康サポート薬局における栄養相談を促進する薬剤師側の要因を明らかにし、患者の健康維持・増進と低栄養予防に寄与する臨床栄養教育カリキュラムの確立を目的とする。
研究の進め方として、
(1)健康サポート薬局に従事する薬剤師を対象としたインタビュー調査より、栄養に対する意識・知識と栄養相談の促進要因を探索する。
(2)栄養相談の促進要因を基に薬局薬剤師向けの臨床栄養教育カリキュラムを構築する。
(3)臨床栄養教育前後の相談件数と質の調査を行い、教育効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was evident that the implementation of nutritional counseling in community pharmacies is based on the process of identification, assessment, and intervention of patients in need of intervention, both in the case of malnutrition and lifestyle-related diseases. It was proposed that screening is one of the primary roles of pharmacists in nutritional counseling in community pharmacies.
Nutrition support items for community pharmacy pharmacists were developed and factor analyzed, resulting in 12 items per factor. Spearman's rank correlation coefficients (ρ) were calculated for experience (5 items, 5 levels) and confidence (5 items, 6 levels) in nutrition counseling, yielding values of 0.304 and 0.650, respectively. These values were used to create a nutrition support effectiveness scale of 12 items (Cronbach's alpha 0.930).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬局での栄養相談の流れを明らかにし、薬局薬剤師に必要な知識・技能として栄養スクリーニングに関する技能、また、管理栄養士による栄養相談フローの確立が今後の課題として示唆された。薬学における臨床栄養教育では、既存の内容に加え、栄養スクリーニングおよび管理栄養士との協働に着目した内容の充実が必要であると考える。
また、低栄養患者に対する栄養支援実効性尺度の開発により臨床栄養教育の効果を測定しやすくなったと考える。臨床栄養教育の効果を容易に測定できることにより、教育の内容や質のさらなる充実が期待できる。