Validation of Japanese version of CLEFT-Q: cleft-specific patient-reported outcomes questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Makoto  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児外科系専門診療部形成外科, 診療部長 (00383844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杠 俊介  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10270969)
蓋 若エン  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第4室長 (30759220)
玉田 一敬  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), その他, その他 (60348688)
野口 昌彦  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80561258)
小林 眞司  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 患者報告アウトカム / 生活の質 / quality of life / QOL / 主観的評価 / 妥当性評価 / 反応性評価 / CLEFT-Q / 質問紙
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇口蓋裂は、日本では500人に1人の頻度で出生する、口唇・口蓋に裂を認める先天疾患である。整容・言語・咬合・心理社会面など多彩な訴えが生じる。従来の治療結果の評価は医療提供者からの視点に偏り患者視点の評価が欠け、身体・機能面に偏り心理社会面の評価が不十分であった。CLEFT-Qは、口唇口蓋裂患者のQOLなどを点数化する質問紙であり、国際標準の評価指標となりつつある。本研究ではCLEFT-Q日本語版の妥当性と反応性を評価する。CLEFT-Q日本語版が広く利用可能となることで、患者の視点からの評価が可能となり、心理社会面を含めたより包括的・全人的なケアが実現されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft lip and palate is a congenital anomaly with a fissure in lip, palate and maxillary bone. Patients experience various symptoms including appearance, speech, occlusion and psychosocial aspects. CLEFT-Q is a patient-reported outcomes questionnaire specific to cleft lip and palate. The purpose of this research was validation of CLEFT-Q.
Responses were collected from 111 cleft lip, alveolus and palate patients from 6 institutions. Based on subjective and objective evaluation, there was a statistically significant difference in scores of 12 out of 13 scales of CLEFT-Q between the patients who need / want treatment and those who did not. By implementing CLEFT-Q in cleft care, patients’ subjective evaluation can be incorporated in decision-making, thus implementing patient-centered care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CLEFT-Qは現在、20ヶ国以上で活用され、口唇口蓋裂診療における事実上の世界標準の評価指標となっている。日本語版の妥当性が確認されることで、本質問紙の点数は科学的なエビデンスとして活用可能となったといえる。世界標準の評価指標を取り入れることで、国際的な研究が可能になると考えられる。
口唇口蓋裂診療のアウトカム指標は従来、写真、聴覚判定や咬合模型など、整容・機能面に対する客観的な評価が主流であり、心理社会面の評価や主観的評価の理解は不十分であった。CLEFT-Qの導入により、心理社会面を含めた患者視点の評価が理解可能となり、より患者中心的、全人的なケアが可能になると考えられる。