| Project/Area Number |
21K10346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanak Kazumi 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30526843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 康宏 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60195849)
滝沢 牧子 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70613090)
鯉淵 典之 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80234681)
相馬 孝博 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90262435)
岸 美紀子 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90396630)
大石 裕子 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90846924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リーダーシップ教育 / チームワーク / ノンテクニカルスキル / システム思考 / 医療安全 / リーダーシップ / 評価尺度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療の質と安全を強化するには、医療システム全体を学習する組織として発展させることと、それを可能とする医療者のチームワーク、特にリーダーシップ能力の開発が求められる。異変に気付き対応し、経験から学んだことを集合知として共有、発展させるには、適切なコミュニケーション、相互支援、リーダーシップが欠かせない。こうしたノンテクニカルスキル、特にリーダーシップ教育は、欧米諸国では卒前教育にも組み入れられているが、わが国では遅れている。そこで我々は、医療の質と安全の向上に貢献できる次世代医師の育成をめざし、わが国に適用できるチームワーク、リーダーシップ教育手法の開発と評価を目的として本研究を計画した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop the entire healthcare system into a learning organization and to improve the quality and safety of healthcare, it is necessary to develop teamwork among medical professionals, especially leadership skills. In this study, in order to provide effective and efficient leadership education in pre-graduate education for doctors, we searched the literature and collected opinions from overseas experts to develop an educational program. When this educational program was implemented in the School of Medicine at our university, it was effective in understanding the importance of leadership and improving leadership skills.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
質の高い安全な医療の実践には、それぞれの医療職が適時、適切にリーダーシップを発揮し、チームとして機能することが必要である。一方で、それをどのように学修していくのが効果的かについてはまだ定まっていなかった。本研究成果は、我が国における医療安全教育の礎となるものであり、令和5年に設置された本学多職種人材育成のための医療安全教育センターを通して、卒然のみならず卒後教育にも応用しつつ広く普及できる。医療安全教育が充実することは、より質の高い安全な医療の実践に不可欠であり、その社会的意義は極めて大きいと言える。