What impacts do financial barriers have on the implementation of genomic medicine?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Yoko  お茶の水女子大学, ヒューマンライフサイエンス研究所, 特任助教 (90894791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 秀彦  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40297932)
佐々木 元子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (90725665)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム医療 / 医療経済 / 経済的困窮 / 世帯収入 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 世帯年収
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム医療は進展が著しく、実臨床に活用する場面も急速に拡がっている。ゲノム医療は有用であるが高額な医療負担が発生する。現在の日本では、誰もがゲノム医療を受けられる経済的な仕組みは構築されているとは言えず、選択肢が限定される可能性がある。本研究はゲノム医療における費用負担配分に着目し、ゲノム医療の実施の妨げになる要因の調査を行う。ゲノム医療における費用配分の問題点から生じる倫理的課題を明らかにし、ゲノム医療を必要とする者が等しく受けられるよう体制構築について提案する。本研究の成果は、国民全体がゲノム医療の恩恵を受け、さらに医療資源の配分の適正化と効率的なゲノム医療の実施に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to clarify the influence of patients' financial barriers for their consultation behavior. At first, we examined genetic professionals to determine the actual management associated with cost burden about genomic medicine. About 60% of the professionals had no healthcare policy on informing and providing genomic medicine to person with poverty. Second, we surveyed citizens aged 18 and over to reveal the general cost-consciousness for genomic medicine. More than half of the respondents perceived the cost of healthcare as high and said they would choose other living expenses over healthcare costs. In addition, the group with lower household incomes had fewer healthcare options available to them. Our studies suggested that the financial situation may be a barrier to the social uptake of genomic medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ゲノム医療の社会実装を進める上で経済的状況が障壁となり得ることを明らかにした。新型コロナウイルスの流行や物価上昇等の影響から経済的困窮者の増加が予想される。経済的困窮者へのゲノム医療提供時に困難が生じる機会も増加する可能性があることから、各医療機関内で経済格差への対応や、行政はより手厚い支援制度を設けること、技術革新によるコストの低下や教育啓発などの必要性を示した。今後、国民全体がゲノム医療の恩恵を受けることに繋げるために医療資源の配分の適正化と効率的なゲノム医療の実施に寄与するゲノム医療の提供のあり方の基礎資料となり、社会的にも意義のある研究と考えられる。