Developing a diagnostic thinking strategy to maximize the diagnostic accuracy when using AI-based automated medical history taking systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yukinori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40810502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志水 太郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50810529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAI自動問診 / 診断エラー / 自動問診AI / Diagnostic Excellence / 自動AI問診 / 診断精度 / 診断思考理論開発
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能(Artificial Intelligence:AI)が自動で患者の問診を行い、鑑別診断を挙げる自動問診AIが医療現場に導入されている。自動問診AI利用による診断精度向上効果が期待されるが、利用する医師の診断思考に誤りがあれば診断精度は下がりうる。本研究では、自動問診AIを利用した際に医師の診断精度が下がる場合の原因を明らかにした上で、自動問診AIを利用した際に医師の診断精度が最大となる診断思考方法を理論化する。自動問診AIの利用によって医師の診断精度が変化する理由が分かることで、自動問診AIの有効利用に関する研究が進み、日常診療での診断の誤りや遅れが減り、医療の質の向上につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we demonstrated that while the presence of an AI-generated differential diagnosis list does not inherently influence physicians' diagnostic accuracy, the accuracy of the AI's diagnoses does. Additionally, we found that the use of AI for medical history taking in general internal medicine outpatient clinics could marginally decrease diagnostic errors. The diagnostic precision of AI improved with the increase in shared diagnoses across different AI systems, highlighting the benefit of utilizing multiple AI tools. However, we observed that the diagnostic capability of AI has not advanced over time and remains limited for uncommon diseases and atypical presentations. Moreover, we showed that physicians cannot correctly assess the reliability of diagnoses provided by AI-driven medical history taking systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、現在日本で利用されているAI自動問診の診断精度は全面的に信用してよいほどの水準にはないこと、特に稀な疾患や非典型的な病像など診断に誤りや遅れが生じる危険性が高い患者においてはさらに低くなることから、そのような患者であると感じた場合にはAIを頼らない方がよいことが示唆されるほか、AIの診断が正しいか否かの判断は医師の直観は当てにはならないため、他のAIを併用して共通する鑑別が多いかどうかで判断する方が安全であることも示唆される。このように、本研究はAI自動問診を安全に使用する際の具体的な方法を推奨することができた。