| Project/Area Number |
21K10356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO TAKAYUKI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30850705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 康通 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20255467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多疾患併存 / ケアの分断 / ポリドクター / ポリファーマシー / 高齢者の潜在的不適切処方 / 医療費 / 主観的健康観 / 人生満足度 / 多併存疾患 / 高齢者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、川崎市と慶應義塾大学が合同で行っている85-89歳の介護を要しない1000名の高齢者のコホート研究(川崎ウェルビーイング研究)に参加して、多併存疾患が高齢者の生活機能に影響していく過程を前向きに明らかにする。参加者の診察、測定データと医療レセプト情報を組み合わせた多角的な解析を行い、日常生活機能低下および新規要介護申請を主要アウトカムとして、多併存疾患、ポリファーマシー、ポリドクターがどのような影響を与えているかを患者QOLおよび医療経済学的視点から明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The term "multimorbidity" refers to a state in which a single patient suffers from multiple chronic conditions. It has become a problem in our country as it faces an aging society. This study demonstrated that multimorbidity is also associated with the patient's subjective health. Moreover, the management of patients with multimorbidity is problematic due to the involvement of multiple physicians, a situation referred to as "polydoctoring." This research developed the definition and measurement methods of polydoctoring, showing its association with an increase in polypharmacy and healthcare costs. Additionally, the study exploratively investigated the relationship between polydoctoring and patient health outcomes, indicating that the association between mortality and polydoctoring could be influenced by the number of coexisting conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では医療レセプトデータから定期的に通院する医療機関数を計算する方法を確立し、Regularly Visited Facilitiy(RVF)というポリドクターの尺度を開発した。このRVFを用いることで、ポリドクターと健康アウトカムの関連を調査することが可能になった。実際にRVFが高くなると、ポリファーマシーの発生が増え、外来医療費も増加する傾向にあることがしめされた。また、ポリドクターが多疾患併存を抱える超高齢患者の死亡率とどのように関連しているかを明らかにすることで、外来において専門医への紹介を積極的にすべきか、包括的にかかりつけ医が診療すべきかという問いに対する答えを探索している。